Investigation of the pathophysiological functions of C-mannosyl tryptophan in ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ihara Yoshito  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70263241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井内 陽子  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20316087)
池崎 みどり  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40549747)
南方 志帆  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (90508574)
眞鍋 史乃  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60300901)
岩橋 尚幸  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50750907)
山本 円  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (70596973)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsC-Man-Trp / C-マンノシル化 / 腫瘍マーカー / 糖質生物学 / トリプトファン / マンノース / 卵巣がん / 糖タンパク質 / 糖鎖修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣がんは致死率が高く早期の発見と診断が望まれるが、現時点でがん特異的血液診断マーカーは存在しない。近年我々は、糖修飾分子であるC-マンノシル化トリプトファン(C-Man-Trp)がマウス卵巣や子宮組織で極めて高レベル存在し、卵巣悪性腫瘍患者において、その血中濃度が有意に上昇することを見出した。さらに、マウス卵巣がんの腹膜播種におけるC-Man-Trp濃度の血中や腹水中での上昇を発見した。本研究では、卵巣がんにおけるタンパク質C-Man化とC-Man-Trpの病態制御機構の解析によりその病態的意義を明らかにし、ヒト検体の解析を通じて血中C-Man-Trpの診断学的意義の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the pathological significance of C-Man-Trp elevation in the blood of ovarian cancer patients, we analyzed C-Man-Trp metabolism in a mouse model of peritoneal dissemination of ovarian cancer, and the relationship between clinical data of ovarian cancer patients and serum C-Man-Trp concentrations. The results showed that tumor-induced macrophages contributed to increased C-Man-Trp production in the peritoneal dissemination of mouse ovarian cancer, suggesting the involvement of induction and degradation of C-mannosylated proteins in the intraperitoneal tumor-associated microenvironment. The analysis of patient samples showed that serum C-Man-Trp concentrations were increased especially in patients with serous ovarian cancer. These findings suggest a possible use of C-Man-Trp measurement for the diagnosis of ovarian cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C-Man-Trpは、腎障害、糖尿病、卵巣がんなどの患者で血中レベルの上昇が報告され、その病態的・臨床的意義が注目されているが、生体内でのC-Man-Trp産生増加の分子機構は未知であった。学術的意義としては、卵巣がん腹膜播種において、C-Man-Trp産生増加に腫瘍関連マクロファージが関与することを初めて明らかにした点がある。現在、卵巣がんの血液診断において特異的腫瘍マーカーはない。本研究では、血中C-Man-Trpの上昇が卵巣がん組織型の中でも頻度の高い漿液性卵巣がん患者で特異的に見られた。今後の卵巣がん診断応用への可能性を検討する上で、本知見の社会的意義は大きい。