| Project/Area Number |
21K09478
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桑原 慶充 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40373013)
杉田 洋佑 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60774354)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ネオ・セルフ / 自己免疫疾患 / 不育症 / SN-APS / MHCクラスⅡ / 抗リン脂質抗体症候群 / iPS細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
妊娠は成立するが流産・死産を反復する不育症の半数以上は、リスク因子が同定されず治療法は限定的である。特に抗リン脂質抗体症候群(APS)の臨床基準を満たすが、血清学的異常を認めない血清学的陰性リン脂質抗体症候群(SN-APS)においては、未知の病原性自己抗体-抗原の存在が示唆されるが詳細は明らかでない。本研究は、自己免疫疾患の発症要因となるネオ・セルフ抗体とその産生機構に関わる構成分子に着目したプロテオミックアプローチにより、SN-APSの発症を引き起こす新規の自己抗体-抗原タンパク質を検出し、不育症診断法・治療法開発の基盤とすることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In some patients with recurrent miscarriage who present with autoimmune-like symptoms, pathogenic neo-self antibodies derived from non-immune cells may be involved in the etiology. Therefore, we explored unknown neo-self-derived autoantigens in patients with unexplained recurrent miscarriage. Using non-immune human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs), we established conditions for the identification of neo-self antigenic proteins presented via major histocompatibility complex (MHC) class II molecules.However, when applying this approach to clinical samples - specifically, vascular endothelial cells derived from iPSCs and miscarriage patients - sufficient MHC class II expression was not achieved, and identification of neo-self antigenic proteins was not possible.We are currently narrowing down the conditions related to cell isolation, as well as the purity and maturity of differentiation, which are likely responsible for the insufficient MHC class II expression.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自己免疫疾患の病因となるネオ・セルフ抗原タンパク質は、非免疫細胞で提示されて病因となる自己抗体が産生される。非免疫細胞であるヒト臍帯静脈内皮細胞で、ネオ・セルフ抗原タンパク質を同定する条件を確立したことで、未知の自己抗原の探索を可能とした。臨床検体への適応には至らなかったが、iPS細胞や組織由来細胞の処理条件等、今後の検討に必要な情報を得た。