| Project/Area Number |
21K09479
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Tozawa Akiko 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90569865)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
栂谷内 晶 創価大学, 糖鎖生命システム融合研究所, 教授 (60392635)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 子宮内膜がん / 子宮体がん / レクチン / 糖鎖 / 診断 / 体外検査 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
子宮体がん(体がん)検診の細胞診は子宮頸がん検診のそれと異なり死亡率減少効果などの科学的根拠が確立していない。さらに病変が子宮の深部に存在するため細胞診の感度も頸部細胞診に比較して低い。また、子宮体がんは近年増加傾向で挙児希望のある若年にも増加傾向である。そこで申請者は子宮体癌診断には細胞診ではなく新規の高感度で低侵襲の診断方法の開発が必要と考え、子宮頸管粘液を用いたレクチン、糖鎖解析を用いて細胞診では発見できない診断標的が同定し、体外検査薬を開発しようと考えた。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Normal endometrial tissues, serving as controls, and endometrial cancer tissues were collected and analyzed using lectin profiling, leading to the identification of candidate molecules potentially useful for the diagnosis of endometrial cancer. It was found that, for application in an actual diagnostic kit, combining multiple molecular markers is necessary to optimize diagnostic sensitivity and specificity. Currently, we are investigating the optimal targets, whether the detected molecules are proteins, glycans, or a combination thereof. Although specific details cannot be disclosed due to a planned patent application for this diagnostic method, we have determined that the initially planned number of specimens is insufficient for reliable diagnostic accuracy analysis. Therefore, we are continuing to collect additional samples and performing further lectin-based and related analyses.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子宮内膜がんは罹患率が上昇している疾患である。子宮内膜がんは早期に発見できれば完治する可能性が高い疾患であるが、公的ながん検診の受診率は低く、子宮の奥からの細胞採取のため痛みを伴い受診者にとっては苦痛を伴う検査方法となっている。本研究は子宮の入り口付近からの粘液採取によって子宮内膜がんを診断することを目的としており、この診断方法が確立し普及することによって子宮内膜がんの早期発見に貢献できる。