Clinicopathological analysis and investigation of treatment-resistant mechanisms in small cell carcinoma of the uterine cervix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Kiyoshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90362730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗田 智子  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30519864)
原田 大史  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10835820)
上田 豊  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10346215)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子宮頸部小細胞癌 / 子宮頸癌 / 神経内分泌小細胞癌 / 小細胞癌 / 臨床病理学的解析 / HPV感染
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究において集積した臨床病理学的データをもとに進行期、リンパ節転移の有無ごとに治療法と予後を解析し、最良の治療法を検討する。またHPVジェノタイピング結果から小細胞癌で最も高頻度にみられるHPV型を同定する。CKB、VRKの小細胞癌おける発現の程度と予後との関連を解析する。化学療法抵抗性を規定する因子として同定したUBE2L6、ABCB6の発現と抗癌剤治療の奏効率、患者の予後の関連を解析する。以上のことにより本研究で子宮頸部小細胞癌の治療抵抗性のメカニズムが部分的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small cell neuroendocrine carcinoma of the cervix (SCNEC) predominantly affects women of reproductive age and has a poor prognosis. It is therefore a tumor for which the development of effective treatment is desirable. At present, chemotherapy has been shown to play an important role in the management of cervical SCNEC. We collected cases of small cell carcinoma of the cervix in the Kitakyushu area and analyzed the relationship between clinicopathological features and treatment response. The results showed that among the treatment modalities of surgery, radiation and chemotherapy, the prognosis tended to be best when chemotherapy was incorporated. Anticancer drug sensitivity testing is possible in a 3D culture system using tumor tissue taken from cervical cancer tissue and should be further developed for clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮頸部小細胞癌は通常の腺癌や扁平上皮癌と異なり前がん病変に関して存在の有無すら不明である。発症から進行が早く、まて検診での早期発見は不可能であることから、進行がんの治療の確立が求められる。我々の研究は有効な化学療法のレジメンを本研究の症例および過去の報告された論文から導き出し、患者に有効な治療手段を提示できる可能性が示された。また3D初代培養を応用し、患者に薬剤を投する前に感受性を推定できる可能性を示した。