Elucidation of the mechanism underlying tumorigenesis and development of therapeutic strategy for uterine carcinosarcoma using murine and patient-derived organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Suzuka Kiyomi  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 婦人科, 部長 (30334189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸 喜明  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防センター 精密腫瘍モデル研究室, 研究員 (30742754)
筆宝 義隆  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 研究所, 研究所長 (30359632)
田中 尚武  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 婦人科, 副病院長 (80236611)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子宮体がん / 癌肉腫 / 患者由来がんモデル / 三次元培養 / オルガノイド / 3次元培養 / 癌
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮体部癌肉腫(UCS)は予後不良で、その発症機構については未だ不明な点が多い。また、他の子宮内膜癌と同様の治療法が施行されており、革新的治療法の開発が課題である。申請者らはこれまでにマウス子宮内膜オルガノイド(OR)を用いたたex vivoのUCSモデルを確立し、マウス腫瘍由来OR(MDTO)を樹立している。さらにUCSの患者由来腫瘍OR(PDTO)も樹立している。そこで本研究では、UCSのPDTOの前臨床モデルとしての妥当性評価、ex vivoおよびin vivoマウスモデルを通じたUCS発症機構解明、PDTOとMDTOを用いた薬剤感受性評価および治療薬候補を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established patient-derived organoids (PDOs) from multiple sources of a patient with advanced uterine carcinosarcoma (UCS): resected tumor tissue, the peritoneal lavage fluid, and an intra-uterine brushing of the tumor. The three PDOs varied in many aspects, such as proliferation rate, gene amplification in KRAS or ERBB2, protein expression profiles, and the sensitivity to standard cytotoxic agents and HER2 inhibitor. Despite observed heterogeneity, a drug screening identified four candidate reagents commonly effective to all PDOs. Alternatively, we showed development of CS by subcutaneous inoculation of murine endometrial organoids (EmOR) carrying mutant Kras and Cdkn2a knockdown or Trp53 loss. Interestingly, Cdkn2a knockdown in EmOR with mutant Kras and homozygous Tgfbr2 loss induced metastatic carcinoma, but not CS, suggesting critical roles of Tgfbr2 in determining the tumor histology. Collectively, these organoid-based approach will likely accelerate researches on UCS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮体部癌肉腫(UCS)は悪性度が高く予後不良で、その発症機構については未だ不明な点が多い。また、依然として他の子宮内膜癌と同様の治療法が施行されており、革新的治療法の開発が喫緊の課題である。我々は進行UCS1例から樹立した複数の患者由来オルガノイド(PDO)の多面的な解析を通して、PDO間で遺伝子異常や薬剤感受性などに多様性が存在することを明らかにし、同一患者から複数PDOを樹立することの重要性を示した。また、マウス子宮内膜オルガノイドを用いた新規CSモデルの確立にも成功した。本研究の成果はUCSの本態解明や治療抵抗性機構の解明、新規治療法の開発など様々な研究に貢献することが期待される。