Exploratory Study on Genomic Abnormalities Associated with Assisted Reproductive Technologies in a Three-Generation Cohort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Atsushi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00554403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 準一  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (60280880)
立花 眞仁  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30431571)
渡邉 善  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40722567)
志賀 尚美  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20595558)
久野 貴司  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40897881)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords父母アレル間遺伝子変換 / 潜性遺伝病 / インプリンティング異常症 / 顕微授精 / 生殖補助医療(ART) / 体外受精(IVF) / 顕微授精(ICSI) / 三世代コホート調査 / ゲノム変化 / 遺伝子異常 / 体外受精(IVF)/顕微授精(ICSI) / ゲノムワイド関連解析(GWAS)
Outline of Research at the Start
生殖補助技術(ART)にはインプリントが確立される時期における体外操作、体外培養による影響など懸念があるが、直接的な因果関係を証明する検討は存在しない。さらに、近年男性不妊以外への適応拡大が著しい顕微授精(ICSI)操作には予期しない外来遺伝子導入やインプリント異常のリスクなどの懸念もある。本研究では、東北メディカル・メガバンク事業(ToMMo)における三世代コホート調査で得られた調査票データ、遺伝学的情報、生体試料を元に、ART 出生児に特有なゲノム・エピゲノム遺伝子異常の有無を網羅的に探索し、次世代を担うART 技術の安全性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a bioinformatic pipeline to detect interparental gene conversion (IGC) and examined whether assisted reproductive technologies (ART) raise its incidence. Whole-genome sequences of 2,304 Japanese trios in a population-based cohort were screened for Mendelian-error clusters after masking structural variants and mosaic segments. The pipeline detected a mean 1.8 IGCs per trio with an average tract of 74 kb; ~1 % overlapped coding exons. Long-read sequencing of 109 trios confirmed 94 % of short-read calls. Comparison of naturally conceived, IVF, and intracytoplasmic sperm injection offspring showed no significant increase in IGC frequency in ART groups (P > 0.1). Hot-spot mapping suggested parent-of-origin-specific double-strand-break landscapes. These findings indicate that current ART does not compromise genomic integrity through IGC-mediated loss of heterozygosity and provide a scalable framework for population surveillance of DNA break-repair events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
父母間IGCの自然発生をヒト集団で初めて実証し、これによって発生するLOHが潜性遺伝病やインプリンティング異常の原因となり得ることを示した。ART児でもIGCが増えないという結果は、ARTの遺伝的安全性に科学的根拠を与える。一方、de novo変異や構造バリアントなど他のDSB関連変異は未解明であり、ゲノム診断とリプロダクティブヘルス分野で継続的検証が必要である。IGCホットスポットの同定は配偶子DSB形成機序の理解を深め、今後の生殖医学研究と遺伝カウンセリングに貢献する。