Development of a new treatment to improve ovarian fibrosis and follicular atresia and elucidation of its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiraike Osamu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20529060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦田 陽子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (20572598)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣 / 明細胞癌 / グルタチオン産生系 / アルギン酸 / 難治性不妊症 / 卵巣明細胞癌 / メタボローム解析 / グルタチオン経路 / 蛍光プローブ / マウス子宮内腔癒着モデル / 高品質幹細胞 / グルタチオン / 早発卵巣不全 / 卵巣がん / 抗悪性腫瘍剤 / 線維化 / 卵胞閉鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究において、ヒト検体、培養細胞系、マウス検体などを用いた実験から、組織学的には卵巣線維化発生および抑制メカニズムの解明を目標とし、分子的にはNrf2/Keap1経路とHippo経路のクロストークを追求し、これらの卵子および卵巣顆粒膜細胞の酸化ストレス経路における役割について研究を重ねることで、Nrf2/Keap1およびYap1/TAZといったタンパク群が、顆粒膜細胞の増殖および分化メカニズムをいかに修飾しているのか、という事象についての分子細胞生物学的理解を深めることが可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To test whether suppressing oxidative stress suppresses ovarian fibrosis in primary cultures of human ovarian granulosa cells, cultured cell lines, and experimental systems using rodents, and to clarify the crosstalk between the Hippo pathway and the Nrf2/Keap1 pathway, which is considered important in the process of ovarian fibrosis formation. However, we were not able to accomplish this due to the difference in the major of the research collaborators, and instead, Research 1: Elucidation of metabolic mechanisms targeting the glutathione-producing system in ovarian clear cell carcinoma (CCC) and development of novel fluorescent probes and Research 2: Research on biomaterials for the application of alginate to gynecological treatment. Research 2: Research on alginate as a biomaterial for gynecological treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究1は、難治性卵巣癌である明細胞癌の代謝性を明らかにする新たなアプローチと、既存の蛍光プローブが手術検体で用いることができるという、臨床に即した研究成果が得られた。臨床研究を組むための十分な基盤となった。研究2は、難治性不妊症の中でも未だに有効な治療方法が得られていない疾患に対するアプローチをするための基盤を構築しつつあるところであり、今後さらに継続することで、不妊症治療のブレークスルーを目指すことができる。