Elucidation of the Mechanism of Action of Newly Synthesized Antitumor Compounds Against Endometrial Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yasushi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (60646652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩沢 丹里  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20235493)
竹内 穂高  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (30816351)
宮本 強  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (70418721)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsサイクリンA / 子宮内膜癌 / 分子標的薬 / 子宮体癌
Outline of Research at the Start
近年我が国では子宮内膜癌が著増しており、新たな治療の開発が待たれている。申請者らは内膜癌の増殖機序を検討したところ、細胞周期進行を促進するサイクリンA2の過剰発現が予後不良因子であり、サイクリンA2が治療標的として好適であると考えた。サイクリンA2転写抑制能を有する化合物を探索する目的で、低分子化合物ライブラリーをスクリーニングしたところ、サイクリンA2の転写と細胞増殖を抑制する化合物Xを同定した。その改変化合物X1を合成したところ、X1はXの10倍の抗腫瘍作用を有することが判明した。
本研究では多種の細胞や系を用いて、X1の作用、特にその抗腫瘍作用の分子機序を解明し、臨床応用への途を開く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the incidence of endometrial cancer has been significantly increasing in our country, and the development of new treatments is eagerly awaited. Upon examining the mechanisms of endometrial cancer proliferation, we found that the overexpression of cyclin A2, which promotes cell cycle progression, is a poor prognostic factor, and we considered cyclin A2 to be a suitable therapeutic target. To identify compounds with cyclin A2 transcription inhibitory activity, we screened a library of small molecule compounds and identified compound X, which inhibits both the transcription of cyclin A2 and cell proliferation. After synthesizing the modified compound X1, it was found that X1 has ten times the antitumor activity of X. This study primarily evaluated the antitumor effect and safety of this compound using a mouse model of endometrial cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでX1の内膜癌細胞株に対する抗腫瘍効果と、ヌードマウス皮下移植モデルでのX1の抗腫瘍効果は示して来たが、免疫不全のない子宮体癌発癌マウスモデルでの検討をしたことで、よりヒトへの投与に近い状態での抗腫瘍効果の検討が行われた。また、化合物の生体に対する安全性の評価を行うことができた。これらの結果は、今後化合物X1の臨床応用を検討するに当たり、非常に有益な情報となる。