Development of a human follicle culture system adapted to differences in follicle development between children and adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Okunomiya Asuka  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70893791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀江 昭史  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30535836)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords体外卵胞培養系 / 凍結保護剤 / がん生殖 / 小児がん / 白血病 / ヒト卵巣器官培養 / ヒト卵胞培養 / * / マウス卵胞体外培養 / マウス卵胞体外成熟 / 卵胞体外培養 / 小児と成人
Outline of Research at the Start
がん患者の妊孕能温存目的に卵巣凍結が行われるが、卵巣に転移するがん種では卵巣組織から二次卵胞を単離して体外培養することが必要である。小児と成人女性の卵胞には差異があり指摘培養条件が異なる可能性が示唆されるがその培養法は確立されていない。本研究の目的は、二次卵胞の幼若/成熟個体間の差異を見出しそれぞれの至適培養環境を検討することである。マウス二次卵胞の幼若/成熟個体間の比較トランスクリプトーム解析から着目した因子について、マウス卵胞及びヒト卵胞を用いた培養実験によって卵胞発育における働きを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When children and young cancer patients freeze their ovaries to protect them prior to cancer treatment, mature oocytes need to be obtained by in vitro culture in cancer types where the ovaries can be contaminated with cancer cells. The nature of follicles differs between children and adults, and suitable culture methods may differ, and mouse experiments suggest that the gene Figla works differently in follicles from juvenile/mature individuals. In order to ensure that experiments to investigate the differences can be carried out in a stable manner, the experimental method of culturing human and mouse ovarian tissue and then culturing the follicles extracted from it to obtain oocytes was studied and certain results were obtained. It was also found that many follicles are lost when ovaries are frozen using the current freezing method, but a promising candidate factor for a protective agent could be identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウス実験でFiglaという遺伝子が幼若/成熟個体の卵胞で異なる働きをすることが示唆された。ヒト及びマウスの卵巣組織を培養し、そこから取り出した卵胞を培養して卵子を得るという実験方法を研究し一定の成果を得た。また、卵巣組織を凍結融解するとかなりの数の原始卵胞が減少することがわかったが、有力な保護剤の候補因子を同定することができた。今後は、安定した実験系と効率的な卵巣組織凍結法によって、小児と成人の卵胞の性質の違いを明らかにしたり、それぞれに適した効果的な卵胞の培養系の開発が進むことが期待され、白血病など卵巣へ転移の可能性があるがん種の患者に対しても、温存後不妊治療の道が開かれることになる。