Investigation of the pathogenesis of uterine leiomyomas grown in a hormone-independent manner using single-cell analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shun  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10534604)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子宮筋腫 / MED12変異 / 異種移植モデル / 選択的プロゲステロン受容体調整剤 / 選択的プロゲステロン受容体調節剤
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,本邦では,子宮筋腫治療薬として選択的プロゲステロン受容体調節剤;ウリプリスタル (UPA)の認可が待たれるが,実用されている欧米ではUPA の効果が患者により異なるとの報告がある。子宮筋腫はMED12変異の有無で2つのサブタイプに分類されるが,これらは平滑筋細胞(SMC)と線維芽細胞(FB)の構成比が異なる。SMC と FB は性ホルモンの感受性が異なるのでUPA の作用は筋腫サブタイプにより異なると予想され,UPA 効果の個人差に筋腫サブタイプが関連する可能性が考えられる。そこで,本研究では子宮筋腫細胞をマウスに移植する系により筋腫サブタイプにおける UPA の効果の差異を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two subtypes of uterine leiomyomas with different histological and cellular composition, MED12(+) and MED12(-), which may contribute to the individual differences in the efficacies of UPA, a selective progesterone receptor modulator. In this study, we investigated the effect of UPA in each subtype using a xenograft model, and found that UPA administration resulted in tumor reduction of xenografts in all MED12(+) specimens, while in MED12(-), 70% of specimens showed similar reduction, but the remaining 30% of specimens had low E and P sensitivity and were not affected any effect of UPA on tumor shrinkage. In addition, the effect of tumor reduction in xenografts by UPA administration was higher than that by withdrawal of E and P, suggesting that UPA has a mechanism of action other than the intrinsic function in inhibition of PGR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮筋腫の根治には子宮摘出等の外科的手術が必要であり,子宮温存に有効な治療薬が求められている。有効な薬剤の1つと期待されるUPAは,実用化されている欧米では効果に個人差が報告されており,この効果の個人差に患者が有する筋腫サブタイプの違いが関与する可能性がある。本研究により,UPAはMED12(+)により有効な可能性が示され,また,トランスクリプトーム・パスウェイ解析からサブタイプ間で共通してあるいは特異的に影響を受けるシグナル経路も判明した。これらの成果は,学術的に新規なだけでなく,患者毎に子宮温存を考慮した適切な治療を提供する基礎となるため,少子化問題を抱える本邦にとって社会的意義も大きい。