Project/Area Number |
21K09496
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Yagi Hiroshi 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70623552)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 婦人科腫瘍 / GPCR / シグナル伝達 / 子宮体癌 / AP-1 / Rho / 低分子量Gタンパク / 三量体Gタンパク / 細胞増殖 / 卵巣癌 / 子宮頸癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Gタンパク共役受容体(GPCR)を介したシグナル伝達経路は癌の進展に深く関与している。ヒト癌組織を用いた網羅的遺伝子解析の結果、GPCRやそのリガンドだけでなく、細胞内でcouplingする三量体Gタンパク、エフェクター分子、低分子量Gタンパクなど、そのシグナル伝達を制御する様々な分子の異常が重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかとなった。 三量体Gタンパクの一つであるGα13は様々な癌の進展に関与していることが報告されているが、その詳細なメカニズムについては明らかになっていない。本研究では、Gα13が制御するシグナル伝達経路、癌の発生および悪性形質の獲得における役割を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ga13, a heterotrimeric G protein, has been reported to be highly expressed in various cancers. However, its role in cancer progression is not fully understood. In this study, we evaluated the role of Ga13 in the progression of uterine endometrial cancer. In uterine endometrial cancer cells, highly expressed Ga13 induced Rho activation, leading to cell proliferation. In addition, Mutations in ARHGAP35, one of the factors that negatively regulates Ga13-Rho signaling, were involved in the enhancement of this signaling pathway. Now, we are working on the development of therapies targeting this signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞膜表面の分子として最大のファミリーを形成しているGPCRは、治療標的分子として代表的なものである。現在の治療薬の約35%がGPCRを標的としているが、標的となっているGPCRは、ヒトのGPCR(800種類以上)のうちの15%に過ぎない。このような現状から、これまで詳細な解析が困難であったGα13シグナル伝達経路を解析し、癌の発生および悪性形質の獲得における役割を明らかにすることが、新たな治療標的の同定、治療法の開発につながると期待される。