Elucidation of the mechanism of miscarriage due to disruption of the pregnancy maintenance mechanism in fetal morphological abnormalities and its application to preimplantation diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Suzumori Nobuhiro  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (70326148)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords流産 / 胎生期形態異常 / エクソーム解析 / 胎児染色体 / 胎盤 / トリオ分析 / 不育症 / 絨毛染色体 / シーケンス / NIPT / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢とともに流産率や胎生期形態異常の発生率は上昇し、自然流産のうち80%以上の胎児に染色体・形態異常がみられる。妊娠初期から胎児成分は母体免疫系に認識され母体血中に混入しているが、胎生期形態異常があると脱落膜付近でバリアが形成される。これは母体側の脱落膜において、胎児成分を認識して、免疫・血管新生、妊娠維持機構の破綻を招くと考えられる。しかし、どのようなプロセスをへて、流産の転帰となるのか分かっていない。本研究の目的は、胎生期形態異常の有無を分別し、流産の原因・機序を解明し、トリオ分析で着床前診断へつなげることである。本研究の発展により、流産の予防・予知の解明に広がっていくことが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the cause of miscarriage and stillbirth, fetal morphology and chromosomes were analyzed, and trio analysis of the couple and fetus was performed at the time of miscarriage in cases of two or more repeated miscarriage or stillbirth. Genomic DNA was extracted from peripheral blood and/or saliva, whole exome analysis was performed, DNA quantification was confirmed, the libraries were prepared, the exon region capture was performed, and sequencing was performed on NovaSeq6000 for normal karyotype in 16 of the 21 families with unexplained miscarriage cases.
Data were mapped with a whole exome analysis program, analyzed for the homozygous mutations and pathological variants, and searched in databases and PubMed. The elucidation of pathological variants related to miscarriage and stillbirth is difficult at this time, but we are continuing to carry out this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流産・死産の原因検索のため、不育症の16家系、48検体全てを用いて全エクソーム解析によるトリオ分析を行い、ホモ接合体変異や複合ヘテロ接合体変異、病的バリアントの有無を解析したところ、明らかな病的バリアントを絞り込むことができなかったことから、不育症の遺伝学的解析により流産・死産の原因を単一の遺伝子多型の分析により解明することは困難であると思われる。一方、不育症に悩むカップルが多いなかで、その原因は胎児染色体異常、子宮形態異常、抗リン脂質抗体症候群以外にも多岐にわたり、胚・子宮内膜の局所での病理病態について未知の領域が多いと考えられる。