Elucidation of the role of neuropeptide CGRP in endometriosis progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kazuki Sekiguchi  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (90458810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 義也  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40203187)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 神経ペプチド / CGRP / マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
痛みや炎症などの侵害刺激は知覚神経終末からカルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド(CGRP)を遊離する。子宮内膜症病変に知覚神経が分布するという報告があり、子宮内膜症関連疼痛への関与が示唆される。さらにCGRPがマクロファージにおけるCGRP受容体である、受容体活性調節蛋白1(RAMP1)に作用して血管およびリンパ管などの脈管新生を増強して腫瘍増殖や組織修復に寄与することを報告した。そこで、RAMP1シグナルが血管およびリンパ管新生を増強させて子宮内膜症を進展させているか、またその制御機構は何かを、本研究では、明らかにすることを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of endogenous CGRP in the development of endometriosis in a mouse model of ectopic endometriosis. We found that RAMP1 receptor signaling, a CGRP receptor, enhances angiogenesis and lymphangiogenesis by producing pro-angiogenic/lymphaniogenic factors from macrophages and fibroblasts accumulated in endometriotic lesions, thereby promoting angiogenesis and lymphangiogenesis and contribute to endometriosis development. Targeting RAMP1 signaling may be an option for management of endometriosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮内膜症にともなう月経困難症には痛みや炎症により産生されるCGRPの関与がしさされた。さらにCGRP受容体阻害薬投与が血管およびリンパ管新生を減少させることで子宮内膜症進展を抑制する可能性を実験動物で示すことができた。子宮内膜症では鎮痛剤による対症療法、ホルモン療法、手術療法などがあるが、より有効な治療法が望まれる。RAMP1受容体シグナルを特異的に標的とすることが子宮内膜症治療のための有望な選択肢となる可能性があり、子宮内膜症に悩む女性の治療の選択肢が広がることが期待される。