Development of Novel Therapies for Ovarian Cancer by Targeting the Polyamine Metabolic Pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OHTA TSUYOSHI  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50375341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永瀬 智  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (00292326)
清野 学  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (40594320)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣癌 / メタボローム / ポリアミン / オミクス解析 / トランスクリプトーム / ポリアミン代謝経路 / がんの発生 / 薬剤感受性 / 抗腫瘍免疫能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、トランスクリプトーム、メタボロームなどの多階層のオミクス解析により卵巣癌におけるポリアミンの機能解析を行う。ポリアミン代謝経路の抑制により既存の抗癌剤や分子標的薬の効果を増強できるかを検討することで、ポリアミン代謝経路を標的にした新規治療法を開発し、卵巣癌患者の予後を改善することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolomic analysis of paired tumor and normal tissue samples from the same ovarian cancer patient showed that energy metabolism such as glycolysis, polyamine pathways, one carbon metabolism, and amino acid metabolism were activated in the tumor tissue. The biological sample that had the most metabolites in common with tumor tissue with significant differences was blood (plasma). The metabolite that was commonly upregulated in tumor tissue and all samples was N1,N12-diacetylspermine in the polyamine pathway, which can identify ovarian carcinoma. Furthermore, metabolic profiles in ovarian clear cell carcinoma tissues suggested that cancers with activated TCA circuit, glycolytic system, urea circuit, and methylation and epigenomic regulation may recur and have a poor prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣癌は最も致死率の高い婦人科癌であり、その主な原因は、初診時に多数の腹膜播種を認める進行した状態で発見されることが多いためである。卵巣癌の腫瘍組織と生体試料(血液、尿、唾液)のメタボローム解析結果から、ポリアミン経路が活性化されており、腫瘍組織の代謝状況を最も反映しているのが血液であることが明らかになった。このことからポリアミン経路は卵巣癌の発癌過程に関与しており、新たな治療標的分子となる可能性が示唆された。さらに今後、治療や再発による代謝プロファイルの変化を検討する場合に、血液の代謝プロファイルががんの状態を最も反映する指標となることを明らかにした点で学術的がある。