| Project/Area Number |
21K09512
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大黒 多希子 金沢大学, 疾患モデル総合研究センター, 教授 (30767249)
藤原 浩 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30252456)
小野 政徳 東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70348712)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 子宮内膜 / タモキシフェン / 妊娠 / 子宮体癌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
選択的エストロゲン受容体調節薬であるタモキシフェンは、閉経前ホルモン受容体陽性乳癌に対する術後内分泌療法薬として使用される一方で、妊孕性の低下や子宮体癌発症リスクの増加といった薬物有害反応を引き起こす。本研究は、マウスモデルを用いた解析により、短ー中・長期間のタモキシフェン暴露が子宮内膜にもたらす細胞変化の分子機構を調べ、妊娠や生殖サイクル、子宮環境への影響を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We worked to analyze the effects of tamoxifen, which is used in breast cancer patients, on uterine function in a mouse model. One month of exposure to tamoxifen in female mice resulted in a decrease in pregnancy rate and organic changes in the endometrium, even after a subsequent withdrawal period. Exposed females showed a decrease in the number of ovulations and implantations during the first pregnancy, and although it did not affect serum progesterone levels during pregnancy, there was also an increase in abnormal placental formation (sites of abortion) and a tendency toward delayed delivery. These findings suggest that tamoxifen exposure affects various stages of pregnancy and reduces fertility. Increased glandular formation potential in the uterine epithelium was thought to be a factor that increased the risk of developing endometrial cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
タモキシフェンは5年間の投与で乳癌の再発を有意に抑えるが、10年間の使用でさらに効果が高まることが報告されている。タモキシフェンが長期間使用される頻度が増えるに従い、弊害としての妊孕性低下や子宮における発がんリスク増加の機序解明は重要である。本研究は実験的処置から、タモキシフェン暴露がマウスにおいても妊孕性低下や子宮の器質的変化を生じることを明らかにした。子宮腺形成に関わるシグナル亢進が子宮体癌の発症に重要である点については、代表者らが過去に報告しており、本研究と合わせて、子宮腺形成に関わるシグナル亢進と子宮間質異常が、タモキシフェン暴露が発がんに深く関与する理由ではないかと考える。