Development of a Novel Therapy for Ovarian Clear Cell Carcinoma via Functional Nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Amano Tsukuru  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20613467)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣明細胞癌 / 酸化ストレス / 新規治療 / 子宮内膜症関連癌 / 機能性ナノ粒子 / 糖代謝 / ナノ粒子 / 糖代謝阻害 / 光線力学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣明細胞癌は化学療法に抵抗性であり特に進行、再発例に対しては有効な治療法が無く予後不良である。本申請では、機能性ナノ粒子を糖代謝阻害剤や光感受性物質(PS)の送達に応用した卵巣明細胞癌に対する新規治療法確立を目指す。具体的には多孔性シリカであるメソポーラスシリカナノ粒子に、糖代謝阻害剤としてmannose及びmetforminを、PSとしてベルテポルフィンを担持させ、薬剤を癌細胞へ送達し糖代謝阻害や光線力学療法による癌治療を行おうとするものでこれまでに例のない試みである。このナノ粒子は、担持させる薬剤の変更、表面への標的指向性ペプチド結合など自由な設計が可能であることも大きな特色である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a size control method for mesoporous silica nanoparticles, and have succeeded in achieving excellent solubility by modifying polyglycerol on the core particles with a diameter of about 50 nm. On the other hand, we found that retinol dehydrogenase 10 (RDH10), an enzyme that metabolizes vitamin A, is specifically expressed in ovarian clear cell carcinoma by immunostaining and Western blotting using a large number of clinical samples. Furthermore, we identified that RDH10 contributes significantly to intracytoplasmic glycogen storage in ovarian clear cell carcinoma via phosphoenolpyruvate carboxykinase, a glycosylation synthase, and is involved in the acquisition of stem cell potential and resistance of cancer cells to therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学療法抵抗性である卵巣明細胞癌に高発現し治療抵抗性に関与する新規分子(RDH10)を同定したことは今後の新規治療確立の土台となる成果であると考えられる。まさメソポーラスシリカナノ粒子のサイズをコントロールし可溶性を持たせる技術についても今後ドラッグデリバリーの分野で応用が期待できる。