elucidation of the mechanism of labor, derived from the intrinsic NF-kB inhibitor protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takiuchi Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (40733358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 一起  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい准教授 (40177085)
木村 正  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90240845)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分娩発来機構 / MTI-Ⅱ / NF-κB / 炎症 / NF-κB / 炎症関連性妊娠合併症 / MTⅠーⅡ / NF-κB 炎症 / NF-kB
Outline of Research at the Start
まず、妊娠中と分娩前後のマウス・ヒト検体でMTI-Ⅱ発現とNF-kB活性を検討しMTI-Ⅱの分娩制御機構への関与を検討する(令和3-4年度)。次に、炎症関連性妊娠合併症におけるMTI-Ⅱの関与を検討し(令和3-4年度)、最終的には6A-8Rによる炎症関連性妊娠合併症への治療効果・安全性を検討する(令和3-5年度)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated for the first time that the administration of a peptide (6A-8R) derived from the active site of the nuclear protein MTI-II, which ubiquitously exists in mammals and inhibits NF-κB transcriptional activity, suppresses preterm birth in an inflammation-induced preterm birth model in mice using lipopolysaccharides (LPS). This finding suggests the potential for developing a novel therapeutic agent for the prevention of preterm birth. On the other hand, MTI-II knockout mice did not exhibit preterm birth, indicating that the NF-κB activity regulation pathway mediated by MTI-II is not essential for parturition control. Further research is needed to elucidate the role of MTI-II in the mechanism of parturition to realize the practical application of 6A-8R.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分娩発来機構には、炎症などを調節する転写因子であるNF-κBの関与が報告されているがその分子機序は明らかではない。そのため、炎症関連性妊娠合併症(早産など)に有効な治療法を確立できていない。我々は、哺乳動物に普遍的に存在しNF-κBの転写活性を阻害する核内タンパクMTI-Ⅱの活性部位を利用したペプチド(6A-8R) 投与により、リポ多糖類(LPS)を用いた炎症誘発性早産モデルマウスの早産が抑制されることを初めて証明した。本薬剤の臨床応用を目指し研究を継続することにより、安全な出産を実現可能とする新規の早産予防薬が開発される可能性がある。