Study for reproductive regulatory mechanisms centered on kisspeptin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ORIDE AKI  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (00423278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金崎 春彦  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (10325053)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキスペプチン / 視床下部 / 下垂体 / 卵巣 / ゴナドトロピン / 生殖機能
Outline of Research at the Start
生殖機能は視床下部-下垂体-性腺軸(HPG axis)により制御される。視床下部で産生された性腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン(GnRH)は下垂体門脈に放出され、下垂体にあるゴナドトロピン産生細胞に作用しゴナドトロピンが分泌される。GnRHがHPG axisの最上位に位置すると考えられてきたが、 近年視床下部キスペプチンがGnRHニューロンの働きを支配していることが明らかになってきた。キスペプチン及びその受容体は末梢組織にも発現している。本研究では視床下部キスペプチンニューロン及び下垂体、卵巣にも存在するキスペプチンの発現調節機構及びその生理的役割について解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-Mullerian duct hormone (AMH), which is produced by ovarian granulosa cells, is also expressed in the hypothalamus. AMH increased GnRH expression and had inhibitory effects on kisspeptin expression in the negative feedback center, KNDy neurons. Furthermore, administration of sex steroid hormones to rats whose ovaries had been removed and in which the negative feedback mechanism was active induced characteristic changes in the pituitary gland. In the experiment using granulosa cells of human follicles, E2 levels differed significantly depending on follicle size, but not on Kiss-1 or Kiss-1 receptor gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視床下部-下垂体ー性腺軸におけるキスペプチンの作用とその制御機構の一端を解明することができた。