The analysis of the mechanism of melatonin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Hiroshi  山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (50379947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹谷 俊明  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70464328)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメラトニン / 体外受精胚移植 / 卵子の質 / 顆粒膜細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
国内外の多くの施設で、不妊症患者に対する卵子の質の向上を目的とした メラトニン投与の臨床応用が行われ良好な成績が示されている。卵子の体外培養において、メラトニン添加により卵子の成熟および受精後の胚発育(胚盤胞)が促進されること、メラトニンの受容体(MT1, MT2)を介する作用やDNAメチル化やヒストンのアセチル化といったエピジェネティックな作用も報告されている。したがって、メラトニンが卵子や顆粒膜細胞に対して、抗酸化作用に加えて、細胞内でどのようなメカニズムを介して、卵子の質を向上させるのかを網羅的・包括的に解明する意義は大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite advances in assisted reproductive technologies, effective methods to improve oocyte quality have not been established. Melatonin, a pineal hormone, has been clinically applied to improve oocyte quality. However, the mechanism by which melatonin improves oocyte quality is not fully understood. To elucidate this mechanism, melatonin tablets 3 mg/day were administered to the patients with poor oocyte quality in in vitro fertilization-embryo transfer program, and the granulosa cells collected at the oocyte retrieval were used for the experiments.
Gene ontology analysis showed that the expression of genes related to cell death and T-cell activity was suppressed, while the expression of genes related to steroid production and angiogenesis was enhanced. The expression of these genes was upregulated in the Gene ontology analysis. It is thought that melatonin is involved in the improvement of oocyte quality by regulating these gene groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生殖補助医療において、卵子の質を向上させる有効な治療法が確立していない現状において、メラトニンを併用した体外受精胚移植は卵子の質を向上させる新たな治療法として注目される。本研究において抗酸化作用のみならず、受容体を介した内分泌作用によって生殖に関連した関連遺伝子群の発現を制御することによっても卵子の質の向上に関与することが網羅的、包括的に明らかとなった。これは生殖医療の進歩に大きく貢献するものである。