Regulation of energy metabolism involved in EMT and cell invasion of endometrial cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ASANOMA KAZUO  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30380413)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子宮体癌 / 解糖系 / 酸化的リン酸化 / エネルギー代謝 / 転写調節 / 脱リン酸化酵素 / AMPK / PPM1F / 転写因子 / 栄養代謝 / 上皮間葉移行
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまで特に子宮体癌の上皮間葉移行に注目し浸潤機構について研究を進めてきた。癌細胞はエネルギー産生に関して解糖系に大きく依存していることが古くより知られているが、一方で最近では酸化的リン酸化も重要な役割を持っており、癌の進展や転移に重要であることが分かってきた。しかし癌細胞の上皮間葉移行・浸潤機構と細胞内代謝との関連については議論が分かれるところで、十分な知見がないため、これを明らかとし子宮体癌の進展を制御する新たな治療法開発の基礎的研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BHLHE40 is a transcription factor that is involved in multiple cell activities. In this study, we found that BHLHE40 expression was downregulated in cases of endometrial cancer of higher grade and advanced disease. Knockdown of BHLHE40 in endometrial cancer cells resulted in suppressed oxygen consumption and enhanced extracellular acidification. Suppressed PDH activity and enhanced LDH activity was observed in the knockdown cells. Knockdown of BHLHE40 also led to dephosphorylation of AMPKα Thr172 and enhanced phosphorylation of PDH E1 subunit alpha 1 (PDHA1) Ser293 and LDHA Tyr10. These results suggested that BHLHE40 modulates PDH and LDH activity by regulating the phosphorylation status of PDHA1 and LDHA. We found that BHLHE40 enhanced AMPKα phosphorylation by directly suppressing PPM1F. Our immunohistochemical study showed that the expression of BHLHE40, PPM1F, and phosphorylated AMPKα correlated with the prognosis of endometrial cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はBHLHE40-PPM1F-AMPKの経路が解糖系と酸化的リン酸化を制御することにより細胞内のエネルギー調節を司り、子宮体癌の進展を制御していることが示唆された。これらの結果はBHLHE40、PPM1F、リン酸化AMPKαが予後マーカーとして利用できる可能性を提示し、また、BHLHE40-PPM1F-AMPK経路を標的とした分子治療の可能性を提示するものである。