Proposal of new diagnosis, treatment, prevention approach for endometrial cancer targeting estrogen-mediated pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mori Taisuke  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00569824)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子宮体癌 / エストロゲン受容体 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、① ERRがエストロゲン応答や薬剤感受性に及ぼす影響、② ERRとがんの代謝異常との関連性、について明らかにすることで、個別化医療実現のための新規診断バイオマーカー開発や新たな治療および疾患予防アプローチを発案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify (1) the effects of estrogen-related receptors on estrogen response and drug sensitivity in uterine endometrial cancer, and (2) the relationship between estrogen-related receptors and metabolic abnormalities in the cancer.
No correlation was found between ERRs and estrogen receptor (ERR) expression levels. The ERRs enhances the expression of estrogen biosynthetic enzymes, suggesting an effect on estrogen signaling. We performed a metabolomic analysis of the association between estrogen-related receptors and metabolic abnormalities in cancer. X was obtained as a chemotherapy resistance factor; X is overexpressed in uterine cancer cells and associated with prognosis. We also found that X is associated with platinum sensitivity in a low nutritional environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで研究者らは、エストロゲン関連受容体が子宮体癌進展メカニズムに重要な因子であることを示してきた。本研究では、ERRがエストロゲン応答性に及ぼす影響を検証することで、エストロゲン伝達経路をターゲットとした治療戦略の分子基盤を確立させた。治療抵抗性因子を同定しえたため、この系についての検証を進めている。