Elucidation of the mechanism of cancer invasion and metastasis by adipocytes using ovarian cancer organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI SASAKI  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80432491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 正美  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00551748)
劉 昌恵  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00849581)
大道 正英  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
田中 良道  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10625502)
恒遠 啓示  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388255)
藤原 聡枝  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90707960)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 肥満 / オルガノイド / 脂肪細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満はがんの発症だけでなく再発や予後に関連することが知られている。特に内臓型肥満はがんの再発への影響は大きく、そのメカニズムの一つとして脂肪細胞が繊維芽細胞成長因子(Fibroblast Growth Factor: FGF)を大量に産生し、がん周囲環境を変化させ血管新生やがん増殖に作用することが近年わかってきた。そこで我々は脂肪細胞から分泌されるFGFによる癌組織の3次元的構造や微小環境の変化についてin vivoおよび卵巣癌オルガノイドを用いた3次元培養を用いて検討する。さらにFGF受容体阻害薬であるエルダフィチニブの抗腫瘍効果について検討し新たな治療戦略を開発することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity is known to be related not only to the onset of cancer but also to recurrence and prognosis. Visceral obesity in particular has a large impact on cancer recurrence, and in recent years it has been discovered that one of the mechanisms is that fat cells produce large amounts of fibroblast growth factor, which changes the environment around the cancer and has an effect on angiogenesis and cancer growth. This study showed that patients with visceral obesity have a higher recurrence rate than non-obese patients, and it was suggested that the mechanism behind this may be that fibroblast growth factor (FGF) secreted from fat cells changes the three-dimensional structure and microenvironment of cancer tissue, increasing recurrence and metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満とがん発症リスクにおける研究は従来から多く行われているが、がんの増殖、浸潤、再発と肥満や内臓脂肪、皮下脂肪との関連に着目した研究は未だ少ない。今回の我々の検討により肥満および脂肪とがんとの関連性の理解を深めたことにより、新たながん進展メカニズム解析および治療戦略が開発できる可能性がある。