Elucidation of mechanisms in transcriptional regulation on immune tolerance of the human endometrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hiromi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00460832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 英孝  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80330182)
田中 進  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (30399472)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脱落膜化 / 子宮内膜間質細胞 / LGALS9 / HAND2 / FOXO1 / 子宮ナチュラルキラー細胞 / IL15 / GAL9 / 子宮内膜 / 転写制御
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、独自の転写因子結合motif解析を用いたGAL9遺伝子発現制御領域の解析によって、GAL9遺伝子上流に複数個のHAND2候補応答性配列とHAND2誘導性転写制御因子であるForkhead box O1(FOXO1)の候補応答性配列を見いだしている。本研究では「目的:GAL9の発現動態と転写制御機構」を明らかにするために、ヒト子宮内膜でのGAL9発現、および子宮内膜分泌期におけるGAL9産生を検討し、さらに転写制御因子HAND2とFOXO1が結合するGAL9遺伝子発現領域の同定、ならびにHAND2とFOXO1によるGAL9遺伝子発現機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular interaction between uterine natural killer cells and human endometrial stromal cells (ESCs) in the human decidua, we focused on the expression of galectin 9 (LGALS9), an immune checkpoint molecule secreted by ESCs. We found that Heart and neural crest derivatives expressed transcript 2(HAND2)and Forkhead box O1(FOXO1)phosphorylation, the important transcriptional factors in decidualized stromal cells, regulate LGALS9 expression. Furthermore, it is showed that increased phosphorylated FOXO1 unleashed the suppression of LGALS9 expression, and HAND2 more increased LGALS9 expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LGALS9はHepatitis A virus cellular receptor 2(HAVCR2)を介して子宮ナチュラルキラー細胞を抑制する。脱落膜化過程でヒト子宮内膜間質細胞が分泌するLGALS9と子宮ナチュラルキラー細胞膜上のHAVCR2とが相互作用することによって、抗炎症または免疫寛容に重要な役割を果たしている可能性が示唆された。またヒト子宮内膜における内分泌機構が免疫機構を制御する分子メカニズムの一端を解明することができた。