Elucidation of the mechanism of drug resistance in ovarian cancer with poor prognosis and development of new therapeutic targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Hideki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30595559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 宗昭  東北大学, 未来型医療創成センター, 教授 (40362892)
重田 昌吾  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90842633)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 薬剤耐性 / 白金製剤 / クロマチンリモデリング / メタボローム / セラミド / 卵巣がん / 明細胞癌 / 白金抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣癌は腹腔内播種を伴う進行した状態で見つかることが多く、手術のみで完治することは難しいため薬物療法の役割は重要である。卵巣癌で最も頻度の高い漿液性癌は比較的薬物療法感受性が高いが、明細胞癌はキードラッグとなる白金製剤に対して抵抗性を示す。本邦では上皮性卵巣癌の約1/4を明細胞癌が占め、腫瘍の特性に応じた治療開発が必要である。我々の先行研究で、明細胞癌の進行度と転写因子であるZFHX4の体細胞ゲノム変異との間に相関が認められた。転写因子ZFHX4は、クロマチンリモデリングに関わるCHD4の発現を調節し、さらにCHD4と直接タンパク間結合し転写を共調節する可能性が示されている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the results of experiments using two-dimensional cultured cell lines in clear cell carcinoma, a poor prognostic histological type of ovarian cancer that is resistant to chemotherapy, we found that CHD4, a chromatin remodeling factor, controls sensitivity to platinum drugs. Furthermore, we found that sphingolipid metabolism varies depending on the presence or absence of mutations in ARID1A, which is deeply involved in the carcinogenic mechanism of clear cell carcinoma, based on biobank data, human clinical specimens, and basic experimental data on cultured cell samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣癌細胞株を用いてZFHX4とCHD4のノックダウン実験によってシスプラチン感受性が亢進する現象を認めた。現時点でクロマチンリモデリング機構の異常を標的とした治療薬は卵巣がんにおいて未開発であるが、転移能やシスプラチン感受性を調節することを明らかにすることで、これまで治療抵抗性であった腫瘍の予後改善に寄与すると考えられる。癌患者と健常者又、遺伝子型に応じてメタボロームプロファイルが異なることを見出したことから、遺伝子型に応じた個別化治療につながると思われる。