Project/Area Number |
21K09532
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清野 学 山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (40594320)
太田 剛 山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50375341)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 卵巣癌 / 腹水 / メタボローム解析 / アミノ酸代謝 / ポリアミン経路 / 腹膜播種 / 抗がん剤耐性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
卵巣癌患者の腹水には免疫細胞、炎症細胞、中皮細胞などの細胞によりがんの微小環境が形成されている。この微小環境は、様々な細胞から分泌される代謝産物を介して相互作用を引き起こすといわれている。本研究は、メタボロームプロファイルにより卵巣癌の腹膜播種発症に関連する特徴的な代謝経路・代謝産物を明らかにすることを目的とする。明らかになった代謝経路・産物の代謝阻害剤あるいは代謝賦活剤により、腹水産生制御が可能かどうか臨床検体を用いた培養系や動物モデルで検証する。がんの微小環境の特徴をこれまでとは異なった代謝経路の面から解析する本研究の成果は、腹水産生制御などの新規治療開発へと発展する可能性を有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study demonstrated that amino acid metabolism, urea circuit (polyamine pathway), energy metabolism such as sugar and TCA metabolism, one carbon metabolism such as choline metabolism, and nucleic acid metabolism pathways were enhanced in ascites obtained from patients with ovarian cancer compared to ascites from patients with benign disease. These metabolic pathways were also enhanced in tumor tissues. In addition, the production of many amino acids was significantly elevated in tumor tissues compared to normal tissues, but only kynurenine was significantly elevated in ascites fluid of ovarian cancer compared to ascites of benign disease. It is suggested that the amino acid profile is altered in acquiring distant metastatic potential and that the increased production of kynurenine, especially in ascites, may be important in the formation of metastasis to other organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
卵巣癌は初期に自覚症状が乏しく、発見時には腹膜播種や腹水貯留を来した、進行した状態で見つかることが多い。腹水量は腫瘍の摘出達成の予測や治療戦略に影響を与え、再発の指標にもなるため、重要な指標とされるが、腹膜播種や腹水貯留が多い症例の最適な治療法は確立されていない。本研究では、卵巣癌腹水中では遠隔転移能を獲得する上でアミノ酸プロファイルが変化し、特にキヌレニン産生の上昇が他臓器への転移病巣形成に重要である可能性が示唆された。キヌレイン産生を阻害することで腹水産生と播種を抑制する新たな治療法となり得る可能性を示した点で学術的、社会的意義がある。