Project/Area Number |
21K09533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
SAIO MASANAO 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (40242721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西島 良美 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (10710733)
小林 さやか 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (80765694)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Lamin / Emerin / 卵巣癌 / コンピュータ支援画像解析 / 核の剛性 / 核ラミナ / ラミン / エメリン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
5年生存率が極めて悪い腫瘍の一つである卵巣癌について、癌がどのように播種、リンパ節転移や遠隔転移に至るか、その詳細な機序の解明は未だ不完全なままである。本研究では今まであまり着目されないなかった核の剛性に着目する。なぜなら、細胞内では核が最も剛性が高い構造物で、その剛性が低下が浸潤能に影響する可能性があるからである。核の形状維持には、主に核の裏打ち蛋白であるラミンA、B、Cやその関連蛋白の発現が必要なため、本研究ではラミンを主体に発現解析することで、核の剛性がどの程度卵巣腫瘍のリンパ節転移や遠隔転移、腹膜播種などに寄与するのかを病理組織学的にコンピュータ画像解析も応用して明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Several studies have been conducted on changes in the expression of the nuclear membrane protein Lamin in malignant tumors, but the results vary depending on the organ being studied. In the first year, we examined the four major epithelial tumors of the ovary in the primary lesions. In the second year, we compared the expression levels of three types of Lamin in ovarian serous adenocarcinoma in the primary lesions and metastatic lesions, and in the final year, we examined clear cell carcinoma for Lamins and Emerin using the same method as in the second year. We found that the expression patterns of Lamin and Emerin differed in each cancer, and that there were differences in the expression patterns between the primary lesions and lymph node metastases in serous carcinoma, and two English papers were published during the period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,核内の蛋白の研究が病理学的にはなかなか進んでいない所を卵巣の4大癌(漿液性癌,明細胞癌,類内膜癌,粘液癌)について,主に核膜の裏打ちをして核の剛性を維持しているLaminやLaminと結合している核膜蛋白の一つで核形状の維持に関与しているEmerinについて検討し,4つの腫瘍で発現パターンが異なり,核形状との関係性もさまざまであることが理解できた。また2年目の研究では核の形態の維持だけではなく,Laminの発現が漿液性癌の形態的変化にも寄与していることを示すことができた。すなわち病理形態学的な腫瘍構造の特徴に核ラミナ及び核膜蛋白が寄与することを示唆しており,意義深い。