Searching for ovarian cancer therapy using drug repositioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Satoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (40609872)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣がん / ドラッグリポジショニング / 医療リアルワールド / レセプトデータ / がん / リアルワールドデータ / 卵巣癌 / データベース
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣癌は、早期発見が困難であり、予後不良の癌である。進行例での再発率は高く、再発した卵巣癌は化学療法に抵抗性である。さらに、日本人に比較的多い明細胞腺癌では初発時も化学療法が奏功しにくい。
本研究では、ドラッグリポジショニング(既存薬を、別の疾患に対する治療薬として開発すること)のため、臨床データベースの解析と培養細胞を用いた薬剤感受性試験を組み合わせて卵巣癌の予防または治療に有効な既存の薬剤を同定することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovarian cancer is a leading cause of gynecologic cancer mortality, and the number of women diagnosed with ovarian cancer is rising in Japan. Previously, candidate drugs against ovarian cancer were identified in a high throughput screening using 3D culture of ovarian cancer cells and a validated compound library, some of which were approved for diseases other than cancer. In this study, it was investigated whether these candidate drugs could inhibit development of cancer in real world, taking advantage of large-scale claims database.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規の医薬品の開発には、莫大な時間と費用を要するが、本研究では、既に安全性が確立されており、他の疾患に使われている薬剤のうち、がんにも有効である薬剤を同定することによる、ドラッグリポジショニング(既存薬の再開発)を目指している。さらに、医薬品のがんに対する有効性を検討するためには、一般には大規模な臨床試験が必要であるが、本研究では診療報酬明細書を含む大規模医療データベースを活用し、なるべく臨床試験に近い条件で解析を行っている。