Research for mechanism of short cervix in second trimester
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Satoshi  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (30345590)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウレアプラズマ/マイコプラズマ / 子宮頚管長短縮 / 子宮頚管無力症 / 重複感染 / 子宮内炎症 / 子宮内感染 / 子宮頚管炎 / 超早産 / 子宮頚管長 / 頸管無力症 / 自然早産 / 子宮頸管長 / 子宮頸管炎 / 頸管長短縮 / 頸管炎
Outline of Research at the Start
確実な早産予防法がない中でも、特に1,000g未満の超低出生体重児の出生を防ぐことは重要である。超低出生体重児が出生する主な理由は、羊水中の細菌とUreaplasma/Mycoplasma (Urea/Myco)の重複感染による子宮内環境の破綻である。このような破綻前には、子宮頸管長が短縮することが多いが、短縮するメカニズムに関して明確にはわかっていない。
腟炎、頸管炎、子宮内感染という上行性感染が主な自然早産の原因である故、Urea/Myco感染が深く関わっていることが推測される。よって、子宮頸管長短縮との関連を解明することにより、超低出生体重児を減らす医学的戦略が見えてくる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe cervicitis (IL-8 levels in cervical mucus >803.5 ng/mL) in asymptomatic pregnant women with short cervix (<25 mm) is an independent risk factor for spontaneous preterm birth. In cervical insufficiency cases, superinfection such as Ureaplasma/Mycoplasma and bacteria is correlated with pathophysiology and progressing of cervical insufficiency.
The positivity rate for Ureaplasma/Mycoplasma in cervical mucus of normal pregnant women was approximately 19%. Due to the influence of Covid-19, cervical mucus collection was suspended for a period of time, and we have not been able to examine the presence of lactobacilli in the vagina and the correlation with IL-8 levels in cervical mucus, but we plan to do so in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度の炎症を惹起するウレアプラズマ/マイコプラズマと細菌の重複感染は、超早産に強く関連している可能性がある。こららの菌は、腟内細菌が主体であると考えられるため、どの時期に、どのような方法で、高度炎症を抑制できるのか明らかにされれば、超早産を予防できる戦略が考案できる。実際に超早産予防策が確立した場合、その社会的意義は極めて大きいものと思われる。