The efficacy of novel ovarian cancer treatment targeting SIRT1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Asaka Ryoichi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (00623688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 元紀  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (10816432)
塩沢 丹里  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20235493)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSIRT1 / 分子標的薬 / 婦人科悪性腫瘍 / 卵巣癌 / 婦人科癌
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、我が国では抗がん剤抵抗性を示す明細胞癌(OCCC)症例が多いことが大きな問題となっており、OCCCに有効な治療法の開発が待たれている。SIRT1(Sirtuin1)は長寿遺伝子とも呼ばれ、種々のストレス下で活性化され、代謝調節やDNA修復促進、細胞死抑制によって細胞寿命を延長させる。このようなSIRT1の機能は癌細胞にとっても有利に作用する可能性がある。本研究では、SIRT1を標的としたOCCCの新規治療法開発に向けて、①SIRT1のOCCC細胞における腫瘍形成能、癌幹細胞性維持に対する作用を解明し、②OCCCに対する選択的SIRT1阻害薬の有効性を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study on the effects of a selective SIRT1 inhibitor in ovarian cancer. The selective SIRT1 inhibitor alone did not exhibit antitumor effects on ovarian cancer cell lines, so we examined the combined effect with the existing antitumor drug, cisplatin. No synergistic effect was observed with cisplatin. Therefore, we decided to investigate the effect of SIRT1 on gastric-type adenocarcinoma of the cervix, a condition recently associated with poor prognosis and in need of new treatments. Immunostaining confirmed the expression of SIRT1 protein in gastric-type adenocarcinoma of the cervix.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣癌に対するSIRT1の抗腫瘍効果については成果が得られなかった。しかし、婦人科癌において、治療選択肢の少ない子宮頸部胃型腺癌におけるSIRT1タンパクの高発現について新しく知見を得ることができた。当教室ではこれまで樹立された細胞株のない子宮頸部胃型腺癌のオルガノイド培養に成功しており、今後この細胞を用いて、あらたな分子標的薬としてSIRT1阻害薬の効果を検討することができる。