Project/Area Number |
21K09540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Mogami Haruta 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40378766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 英治 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (10544950)
千草 義継 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80779158)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 羊膜 / マクロファージ / 創傷治癒・再生 / 上皮間葉転換 / 早産 / 前期破水 / 再生・創傷治癒 / 創傷治癒 / 絨毛膜下血腫 / 治癒・再生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
前期破水は早産の主要な原因である。早産は時に出生児に合併症・後遺症を残し、医学的・社会的に大きな問題である。本研究では、①ヒト羊膜において破水前に微細な損傷→修復という細胞外マトリックスのリモデリングが行われ、恒常性の維持機構があるか、②胎仔マクロファージ欠損マウスを用いて、自然免疫による羊膜の修復機構をin vivoで解析、③細胞外マトリックスによる前期破水の治療法の探索を行う。このように前期破水を「卵膜の恒常性の破綻」という新たな観点からとらえて、早産の予防・治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Preterm prelabor rupture of fetal membranes is a leading cause of preterm birth, and it is urgent to develop the new methods to prevent and treat it. In this study, we demonstrated that 1) the amnion detects bacterial invasion and has a defense mechanism by macrophages, 2) prostacyclin is necessary for healing and regeneration of amnion, 3) mucins in the uterine cervix prevent ascending infection, 4) fetal macrophages migrate to the ruptured fetal membranes, and they promote epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition of the amnion to regenerate the damaged amnion, and 5) in intrauterine hemorrhage, amnion mesenchymal cells transform to into myofibroblasts which induce fibrosis of amnion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国の早産率は5-6%と近年改善がみられず、年間約5万人も早産で出生している。早産は新生児死亡の主要な要因であり、時に後遺症を残す。また早産にて出生すると、高血圧、糖尿病、脂質代謝異常、精神疾患など児の成長後の疾患リスクを増加させる。本研究により前期破水の病態の一端が解明され、また基礎研究により、損傷した羊膜の再生による前期破水の新たな治療法開発への道筋を作った。本研究成果により前期破水・早産を減らして周産期医療の向上を目指し、少子化の急激に進むわが社会へ貢献する。