| Project/Area Number |
21K09541
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
滝 真奈 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20898077)
吉富 啓之 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50402920)
茶本 健司 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (50447041)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 婦人科腫瘍 / 卵巣癌 / 子宮体癌 / 獲得免疫 / B細胞 / T細胞 / 婦人科癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / TLS / 婦人科腫瘍学 / B細胞性免疫 / 婦人科がん |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、婦人科癌における、がん細胞の生物学的特性と宿主免疫に注目し、B細胞性免疫とその制御機構に新たな焦点を当て、臨床検体を用いて、がん遺伝子変異・発現解析とともに免疫細胞分画解析、免疫クローン性解析などを行うことによって (1)婦人科癌における、新たな免疫ネットワークのメカニズムの解明、 (2)化学療法や免疫療法への治療効果や免疫応答への影響を評価、 (3)新規治療開発の基礎的検討をそれぞれ行う
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted omics analysis using tumor and blood samples from ovarian cancer and endometrial cancer patients who underwent standard treatment at our department and with co-researchers. We aimed to identify factors associated with treatment efficacy and long-term prognosis. Furthermore, as a B-cell-based immune analysis in gynecological cancers, we evaluated the intratumoral distribution and infiltration of B cell differentiation markers, plasma cells, PD-1, and activation markers in tumor tissues using immunohistochemistry. We then analyzed their correlation with treatment efficacy and prognosis through survival analysis. Additionally, using syngeneic mouse ovarian cancer models and a mouse endometrial cancer model, we assessed changes in the immune status before and after chemotherapy administration by evaluating immune cell distribution in tumor tissues through immunohistochemistry, flow cytometry, and tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte (TIL) analysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、婦人科癌の治療経過における腫瘍免疫状態、特にB細胞免疫の変化を解析し、新規治療開発を目指しています。化学療法や免疫療法を受けた患者の検体を用いた遺伝子解析から、特定の遺伝子やシグネチャーが薬剤感受性や予後に関連することを発見しました。一方、薬剤抵抗性と免疫関連遺伝子発現には相関は見られませんでした。マウスモデルを用いた実験では、化学療法と分子標的薬の併用が腫瘍へのCD8+T細胞浸潤を促進し、その有用性が示唆されました。