Nuclear F-actin formation is an integral part of decidualization in human endometrial stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Isao  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40610663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 圭  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (40740684)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核内アクチン / 脱落膜化 / C/EBPβ / 子宮内膜間質細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
1. 核内アクチン可視化細胞ラインを樹立し、タイムラプスイメージングを行い、脱落膜化における核内Fアクチン形成過程をリアルタイムで観察する。2.アクチンR62D変異体を強制発現させることでFアクチン形成を阻害し、脱落膜化が抑制されるかや脱落膜化で誘導されるエピゲノム変化への影響を調べる。3.核内F アクチン形成によるクロマチン脱凝集領域には chromatin remodeling complex が結合していると考えられる。一般に公開されている転写因子の結合領域データベースと我々が同定したクロマチン脱凝集領域のデータを統合することで、結合しうる転写因子群を推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During decidualization, the actin cytoskeleton is dynamically reorganized for the endometrial stromal cell (ESC)s’ morphological and functional changes. Although actin dynamically alters its polymerized state upon external stimuli not only in the cytoplasm, but also in the nucleus, nuclear actin dynamics during decidualization have not been elucidated. We showed that nuclear F-actin was specifically formed during decidualization of human ESCs. RNA-seq analyses revealed that the forced disassembly of nuclear F-actin resulted in the suppression of decidualization, accompanied with the abnormal upregulation of cell proliferation genes, leading to incomplete cell cycle arrest. C/EBPβ, an important regulator for decidualization, was identified as a upstream factor regulating nuclear F-actin for decidualization. Taken together, nuclear F-actin regulated by C/EBPβinduces cell cycle arrest for establishing the decidualized state of ESCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞骨格の構成組織であるアクチンは細胞質でなく、核内にも存在することが明らかとなっており、その遺伝子発現制御への役割が着目されている。特に核内Fアクチンの形成はある一定の細胞・条件下においてのみ報告されているが、脱落膜化のような体細胞の生理学的変化に関わっているという報告はない。よって、本研究により核内Fアクチンが持つ新たな機能の証明につながったと考える。