Exploration of predictive factors for frequencies of alternate segregation during meiosis of recurrent pregnancy loss patients with reciprocal translocations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takeshi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (80326149)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords均衡型染色体相互転座 / 染色体分離様式 / 流産 / 不育症 / PGT-SR / 分割期胚 / 胚盤胞 / 減数分裂 / 着床前胚染色体構造検査(PGT-SR)
Outline of Research at the Start
均衡型染色体相互転座では、配偶子の半数以上は染色体構成が不均衡であり不育症の原因となる。流産予防のための着床前胚染色体構造検査(PGT-SR) が行われているが、症例あたりの生児獲得率は自然妊娠と差はない。本研究では、均衡型染色体相互転座が原因の不育症夫婦の胚盤胞および発生停止胚を用いてPGT-SR を行い、染色体核型等の因子から交互分離の頻度を予測する方法を見出すことを目的とする。交互分離の頻度が低い症例においてはPGT-SR を行うことで生児獲得率改善が期待できることより、挙児を望むそれぞれの夫婦に対する、推奨すべき妊娠方法選択についての情報の提供を通して、生児獲得に寄与することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chromosome structural rearrangements were examined using trophectoderm cells obtained from blastocysts of couples with recurrent pregnancy loss due to reciprocal translocation. It was found that the frequencies of each chromosome segregation pattern differed between cleavage-stage embryos and blastocysts. Embryos with structurally abnormal chromosomes, exhibiting a high degree of imbalances, were considered more likely to be eliminated as development progressed compared to embryos with alternate segregation or weaker degrees of imbalances.
In blastocysts, the sex of the translocation carrier and the involvement of acrocentric chromosomes in translocations were found to be possibly related to the mode of chromosome segregation.
However, specific factors predicting the frequency of embryos derived from alternate segregation were not identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
均衡型染色体相互転座を有する不育症カップルの胚盤胞での染色体分離様式の頻度 (特に交互分離の頻度) とそれに関連する因子についての知見を明らかにし、解析結果を複合的に検討することにより、交互分離の頻度が低くPGT-SRの効果が期待出来る症例の条件を抽出する。それを元に、挙児を望むそれぞれのカップルに対して、推奨すべき妊娠方法(自然妊娠 あるいはPGT-SR)の選択についての有益な情報を提供することが可能となる。それにより、均衡型染色体相互転座を有する不育症カップルが流産を繰り返すことなく生児を獲得することに寄与し、ひいては少子化対策にも繋がることが期待できる。