The establishment of the safe hormone replacement therapy that can reduce arteriosclerosis risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ito Fumitake  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60756849)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホルモン補充療法 / 動脈硬化 / エストロゲン / en face解析 / aortic root解析 / エストラジオール / エクイリン / 接着分子 / イソフラボン / 接着因子 / プロゲストーゲン
Outline of Research at the Start
当領域においてステロイドホルモンによる動脈硬化病変への影響を検証したin vivoでの基礎研究はこれまでに報告がないが、研究代表者らはモデルマウスを用いたin vivoで評価する系を確立させることに成功した。一方で、エストロゲン様物質であるイソフラボンの動脈硬化に対する影響を基礎的実験により明らかにした報告はこれまでにない。本研究により各種エストロゲンおよびエストロゲン様物質による動脈硬化リスクへの影響に関して基礎的データの蓄積がなされその機序が解明されれば、より安全なHRTの確立に寄与することが考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in vivo experiments were conducted to examine the actual risk of atherosclerosis induced by E2 and Eq used in hormone replacement therapy. E2 and Eq were subcutaneously administered. Aorta and its branches were examined for atherosclerotic lesions using en face analysis and aortic root analysis. The results showed that E2 showed an inhibitory effect on atherosclerosis compared to the control group, but the effect of Eq was weaker than that of E2, although a certain degree of inhibition was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、EqおよびE2の経皮投与は脂質プロファイルを変化させることなくアテローム性動脈硬化病変の形成を阻害し、E2の方がより優れた効果を示した。これらの結果は、Eqを含むCEEよりもE2の短期および長期の使用が、動脈硬化の発生に対してより優れた抑制効果を有する可能性を示唆している。しかしながら、ホルモン補充療法に併用される酢酸メドロキシプロゲステロン(MPA)および天然型のP4を含むプロゲスチンの動脈硬化発症に対する効果は未解明なためさらに詳しい検討が必要であり、動脈硬化予防のための最適なHRTレジメンを解明するためのさらなる研究が必要である可能性を示した。