Development of a classification method for uterine adenomyosis based on gene expression profiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kana Iwai  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60588531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 有紀  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20588537)
松原 翔  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (20825236)
川口 龍二  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50382289)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子宮腺筋腫 / 1型子宮腺筋症 / 2型子宮腺筋症 / KRAS変異 / 酸化ストレス / 子宮腺筋症 / KRAS遺伝子 / Ⅰ型腺筋症 / Ⅱ型腺筋症 / 筋線維芽細胞 / TGF-β / 月経困難症 / 過多月経 / 不妊症 / MRI / 遺伝子発現プロファイル
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮腺筋症は子宮内膜症が子宮筋層内に侵入し子宮筋層の線維化を来すことで発症する疾患であり、月経困難症や過多月経、不妊症を引き起こし、若年女性のQOLを損なう。本研究はその発症予防のため、子宮筋層が線維化する機序を明らかとすることを目的としている。子宮筋層の線維化を引きおこす因子を同定するために臨床検体を用いた遺伝子発現解析を行い、原因遺伝子の絞り込みを行う。その原因遺伝子から翻訳される線維化を引き起こす因子を同定し、免疫組織染色および細胞培養系を用いて、線維化に関わることを証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uterine adenomyosis is a disease that causes excessive menstruation, dysmenorrhea, and infertility, and significantly reduces women's quality of life. In this study, two histological classification types were examined. Compared to type 1 adenomyosis, type 2 adenomyosis was associated with significantly more ovarian endometriotic cysts, deep endometriosis, and peritoneal endometriosis lesions. In addition, KRAS mutant proteins associated with KRAS mutations were detected in all classification types and their normal endometrium. Oxidative stress in endometrial tissues of endometrium with KRAS mutations and adenomyosis was comparable regardless of site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮腺筋症を発症機序の異なる分類型に分けることは、および機序解明のために有用であることが明らかとなった。今後の症例蓄積によって、子宮腺筋症により生じ得る臨床症状に対する治療や、発症前の予防につながる可能性がある。
また、今回一部が明らかとなった子宮腺筋症の発症機序の全容は依然として不明であり、解明を進めることは、治療介入すべき時期の選択や新規の治療戦略の開発につながり、女性のQOL向上や他の女性特有の患の誘発を未然に防ぐことが可能になると考える。