Development of tumor-host integrative therapies to overcome the refractory nature of uterine serous carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Baba Tsukasa  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60508240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永沢 崇幸  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (10453309)
菅井 有  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20187628)
利部 正裕  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (30382609)
大黒 多希子  金沢大学, 疾患モデル総合研究センター, 教授 (30767249)
佐藤 千絵  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 任期付助教 (70883726)
万代 昌紀  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80283597)
濱西 潤三  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80378736)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子宮体癌 / 漿液性癌 / 局所免疫 / マウスモデル / 腫瘍微小環境 / リンパ球 / MDSC
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮体部漿液性癌(SEC)は転移能や治療抵抗性が高く、現時点で多様な悪性形質を模した病態モデルが無く、有効な治療法の臨床応用に至っていない。
本研究では難治性子宮体癌であるSECの病態解明および治療開発を目的とし、申請者がこれまでに培ってきた生体内腫瘍評価モデルと腫瘍腺管分離培養解析法を組み合わせてSECの腫瘍-間質クロストークを検討する。
新規SEC治療薬の実用化につながる可能性を内包し、女性の健康増進に寄与する研究となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used a mouse SEC model under normal immunity to explore the mechanism of tumor local immunity and found that various cytokine crosstalks exist between tumor and stroma and that serous adenocarcinoma cells have established a mechanism to escape antitumor immunity by inducing MDSCs and M2 macrophages (Carcinogenesis). Furthermore, we found that the local CD8+ invasion pattern of the primary tumor in combination with MMR protein and TP53 staining broadly differentiates the response to combined immunotherapy (Lenvatinib plus Pembrolizumab) for recurrent endometrial cancer (Jpn J Clin Oncol). A multidimensional study of tumor host interactions that govern resistance to treatment of ovarian serous tumors was conducted and reported in a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は正常腫瘍免疫下のマウスSECモデルを用いて腫瘍局所免疫メカニズムの探索を行った初めての基礎研究成果となった。また同時期に進行再発子宮体癌に対する初めての複合免疫療法が実臨床化された時期とも重なり、原発腫瘍局所での免疫担当細胞の浸潤度と治療効果についても国内初の報告を行った。従来の標準治療に抵抗性を示し予後不良なSECおよび卵巣HGSCの局所免疫標的は待望される新規治療軸であり、本研究が今後の治療開発に示した臨床的意義は少なくないと考えられる。