The Molecular Mechanisms of Transcription Factor HOXD9 Involvement in the Malignant Phenotype of Cervical Cancer and Development of Therapeutic Strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Satoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30897377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 卓  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30296652)
加藤 侑希  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (60733649)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHOXD9 / HPV18 / 子宮頸癌 / HPV18型 / HPV
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、HOXD9がHPV16型だけでなくHPV18型でもHPV初期プロモーターを介して悪性化に密接に関与しているか、HOXD9の抑制によって細胞死が効率よく誘導され、特に癌幹細胞でもアポトージスを誘導されるか検討する。子宮頸癌で検出されるHPVのうちHPV16型と18型は約7割を占めている。HOXD9を標的とした新たな治療を開発するため、既存薬ライブラリーによるスクリーニングを行い、HOXD9阻害作用を有する薬剤を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether HOXD9 affects the malignant traits of cervical cancer cells positive for HPV18, using the SKG-I and Hela cell lines. We focused on the P105 promoter as an early promoter of HPV18 and elucidated the molecular mechanisms involved. Our results showed that HOXD9 inhibition induces apoptosis in HPV18-positive cervical cancer cells, leading to cell death. Mechanistically, HOXD9 directly binds to the HPV P105 promoter, promoting the expression of the E6 gene, which in turn facilitates the degradation of the P53 protein. Furthermore, HOXD9 promotes the expression of the E7 gene, inhibiting the tumor-suppressive function of the Rb protein and activating E2F.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、HPV18型が原因となっている子宮頸癌において、HOXD9がHPVの105プロモーターに結合して、がん遺伝子であるE6およびE7の発現を促進することが示された。また、HOXD9の遺伝子発現を抑制することで、細胞はアポトーシスを生じて死滅する。以前、我々はHPV16型の子宮頸癌でも、18型と同様にHOXD9が細胞生存に必須の分子であることを示している。HPV16型と18型は、子宮頸部扁平上皮癌の約6割、腺癌では8割を占めており、HOXD9が子宮頸癌治療の新たな分子標的となる可能性を示している。