Study on enhancement of efficacy of HPV-targeted cancer vaccine against precancer lesions of cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAWANA Kei  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (60311627)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / HPV / 癌ワクチン / 粘膜免疫 / 子宮頸部高度上皮内腫瘍 / 第I/II相医師主導治験 / E7発現乳酸菌製剤 / コンパニオン診断 / ヒトパピローマウイルス(HPV) / 子宮頸部上皮内腫瘍(CIN) / CIN治療薬 / 乳酸菌ワクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮頸癌にはヒトパピローマウイルス(HPV)の癌蛋白質E7が恒常的に発現していることから、E7は癌ワクチンの標的分子(癌抗原)となる。我々は乳酸菌ベースのE7発現乳酸菌製剤を開発、探索的臨床試験にて本製剤の経口投与によりE7特異的TH1型免疫が子宮頸部に誘導され子宮頸部高度扁平上皮内病変の退縮を示してきた。本研究では本製剤の効果増強をめざし、有効例と無効例の免疫学的・腫瘍学的差異を探索することで、患者側の個別化方法の開発とE7特異的TH1型免疫反応増強のための併用治療の基礎的開発を行う。本研究により世界初のCIN治療薬の臨床応用とその有効性を増強させる治療戦略開発のための基礎的研究を行う
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A therapeutic HPV vaccine, IGMKK16E7, was developed as an immunotherapy (cancer vaccine) targeting HPV oncoprotein E7, which is highly expressed in the precancerous lesion CIN2/3, and is a lactic acid bacteria (Lactobacillus casei) preparation expressing HPV16 E7. Patients with high CD86 expression in cervical cells showed poor effector cell efficacy, while patients with low CD86 expression showed enhanced efficacy. CD86 and CTLA-4 expression were positively correlated and presumed to suppress T cells at the local environment. Patients with low CD86 expression were expected to have high efficacy of IGMKK16E7. CD86-low is a pre-treatment predictive biomarker of histological complete regression by IGMKK16E7.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、世界初の治療的HPVワクチンの開発を行っている。第I/II相ランダム化比較試験の結果から、プラセボ群と比べてIGMKK16E7(高用量群)において、有意なCIN2/3の治癒効果を示した。本研究によって、治療前のCIN2/3患者の子宮頸部でCD86低発現の症例を選択することがIGMKK16E7による治療をより効果的にすることを示した。抗CTLA-4抗体でCD86/CTLA-4経路を阻害することで、IGMKK16E7の効果を増強することが期待される。CIN2/3に対する子宮頸部円錐切除術後の早産リスクがIGMKK16E7内服によって回避できる点は社会的意義が大きい。