Optimization of oropharyngeal cancer treatment using gene panel testing by liquid biopsy of pharyngeal rinse fluid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Yuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40611009)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / TERTプロモーター変異 / 口腔がん / 若年 / TERT / HPV / 中咽頭癌 / 口腔癌
Outline of Research at the Start
咽頭嗽液からHPVおよびメチル化遺伝子群同定を行い、治療状況に応じた癌腫の存在診断能を向上させ、治療効果予測の一助とする。本研究の成果はどの治療状況にあっても癌腫の残存の有無を即時的に評価できることにつながり、治療強度を状況にあわせて調節するテーラーメイド治療確立の基盤とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Initially, we attempted to provide minimally invasive treatment of oropharyngeal cancer via liquid biopsy from rinse fluid, but with the COVID-19 pandemic, it became difficult to store rinse fluid from the viewpoint of reducing the risk of infection. Therefore, we changed the research target to oral cancer and conducted a database analysis of comprehensive genome profiling of oral cancer, and found that TERT promoter mutations were characteristically distributed in the case group of young, female, and with a low history of alcohol consumption and smoking. We validated this event using U.S. gene mutation data and subsequently obtained similar results in surgical specimens from our own institution, suggesting a new subgroup of oral cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部扁平上皮癌のは飲酒・喫煙歴が多い高齢男性に多いことがよく知られていたが、口腔がんにおいて若年、女性発症が時折みられることは大きな謎とされていた。今回の研究成果はその発癌機構においてTCGAデータでは見過ごされていたTERTプロモーター変異が特徴的に分布していることを様々なデータから裏付けることができた。また治療開発としてもTERTプロモーター変異陽性口腔がんはCASP8,HRAS変異といった発癌遺伝子の頻度も多く、新規治療へつながる基盤を作れたと考えている。