Exploration for causative genes of Meniere's disease based on genome wide association study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iga Tomoko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (90734070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 有美  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00598401)
鎌倉 武史  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30600564)
佐藤 崇  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30756002)
上野 裕也  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), その他部局等, 耳鼻咽喉科・診療主任 (70846500)
今井 貴夫  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80570663)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメニエール病 / 内耳造影MRI / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / GWAS / メニエール病の原因遺伝子 / 自宅眼振記録装置 / ゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
メニエール病の患者のゲノムに分布するすべての一塩基多型と呼ばれる遺伝子変異を健常人のゲノムと比較することにより原因遺伝子を究明し、その遺伝子の機能からメニエール病の発生原因や治療法を発見することを目的とする。
診断にはこれまでに病状の証明が難しかった部分を補完する手法(内耳造影MRI、眼振記録装置)を用いるため、患者と健常者がはっきりと区別され、これまでより精度の高い遺伝子解析が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched for causative genes by comparing all single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in the genome of Meniere's disease (MD) patients with those of healthy controls. For diagnosis, we used complementary methods (contrast-enhanced MRI of inner ear and nystagmus recording device), which have been difficult to prove the disease status in the past, and we thought that more accurate genetic analysis would be possible.
SNP data were obtained from the blood of 206 patients with endolymphatic hydrops, a trace of MD, on contrast-enhanced MRI of inner ear. Genome-wide association study was performed comparing the SNP data with those of healthy subjects in Biobank Japan. SNPs that met the genome-wide significance level were obtained, but were judged to be inappropriate based on the SNP frequency in the population and the R2 value at the time of imputation. No e-QTL associations for the top SNPs were also significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
耳鼻咽喉科領域において頻度の高いめまい疾患であるメニエール病は、一定数の治療抵抗性の症例も存在し、一部の国民の生活の質を落としているため、原因や治療に関するこれまでにない知見が求められていた。今回の研究は、そのような知見を得るための新しいアプローチであったが、有意な結果は得られなかった。メニエール病においては遺伝子が関連する側面もあることは知られていたが、その比重が低いために、統計的に有意な結果を得るためにはより多くの症例サンプルを用いる必要があったと考えられる。