Development of a Novel Auditory Evoked Potential Measurement Method and Algorithm for Improving Hearing Prognosis in Vestibular Schwannomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Oishi Naoki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (10348740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細谷 誠  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30645445)
和佐野 浩一郎  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40528866)
高橋 英俊  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (90625485)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords聴神経腫瘍 / 聴性脳幹反応 / 蝸電図 / 純音聴力検査 / 術中聴覚持続モニタリング / 蝸牛神経背側核活動電位 / 蝸牛内刺激電極 / 後迷路性難聴 / 術中聴覚モニタリング / 純音聴力閾値 / データベース / 耳音響放射 / 電極 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
聴神経腫瘍患者の聴力予後改善に向けて、蝸電図の術中聴覚モニタリング応用に向けた新規電極の開発、および機械学習を用いた聴性脳幹反応、蝸電図波形の客観的かつ正確な判定法の開発、の2つを柱とする新規聴覚誘発電位検査法の開発を目指す。さらに、既存の聴覚モニタリング法と組み合わせて術中の聴覚機能低下を早期に検出するアルゴリズムの作成による世界最高の術中聴覚モニタリング法の確立、また検査波形の正確な判定から聴力予後をより正確に予測するアルゴリズムの作成を目指す。聴覚障害によって大きくQOLが損なわれた患者が多数存在する聴神経腫瘍臨床の現状を変革する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed approximately 400 cases of vestibular schwannomas and found that many cases of acute sensorineural hearing loss had U-shaped audiograms, especially in those under 40 years of age. In addition, we found that many elderly patients with vestibular schwannomas had a left-right difference in the high-frequency range.
We also demonstrated the possibility of hearing restoration from retro-cochlear hearing loss by utilizing a wave I of the auditory brainstem response during surgery. Furthermore, we achieved the world's highest hearing preservation surgery and established a new monitoring method using intracochlear stimulating electrodes. On the other hand, the usefulness of the cochlear electrogram was limited, and the superiority of the auditory brainstem response as auditory monitoring became clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
聴神経腫瘍の聴力予後改善に向けて、約400例の聴神経腫瘍症例の純音聴力の特徴を解析し、特に急性感音難聴発症時の谷型聴力が有意に多いことを明らかにした。また、手術症例における聴力温存率向上に向けて以下の成果を上げた。
1)術中聴覚モニタリングの刺激音の最適化に取り組み、世界最高レベルの聴力温存率を達成した。2)ABR I波を用いることで、後迷路性難聴における聴力回復の可能性を示した。3)新規術中蝸牛神経モニタリング法として、蝸牛内留置電極による蝸牛神経背側核活動電位測定を世界で初めて行い、最も信頼性の高い術中モニタリング法を確立させた。