Elucidation of the pathogenesis of idiopathic sudden hearing loss by genetic and epidemiological segmental approaches to establish optimal treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kitoh Ryosuke  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (80419358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇佐美 真一  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10184996)
西尾 信哉  信州大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (70467166)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords突発性難聴 / 治療アルゴリズム / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / バイオバンク横断検索システム / GWAS / 細分化アプローチ / 疫学調査
Outline of Research at the Start
突発性難聴は、患者のQOLを著しく低下させるため疾患の克服が期待されている重要な疾患の一つであるが、未だに発症メカニズムに不明な点が多く、また治療法に関しても未確立である。
本研究は、①ゲノムワイド関連解析の実施によって発症関連遺伝子を同定し、本疾患の病態解明の一助とするとともに②当該解析結果と聴力障害の重症度や治療効果に関連する因子などの疫学研究の結果を組み合わせて、予測される病態・予後ごとに最適な治療を選択できるアルゴリズムを構築することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to select and establish the optimal treatment for individual patients with idiopathic sudden sensorineural hearing loss, we studied the identification of genes associated with the development and treatment efficacy of idiopathic sudden sensorineural hearing loss.
Blood samples from patients with idiopathic sudden sensorineural hearing loss collected in the past were used for typing of genetic polymorphisms for genome-wide association analysis using Japonica Array version 2. As the typing results of the control group, we used the Biobank cross search system to extract samples that were over 80 years old and had no history of hearing loss, and received data from Biobank Japan and NBDC, which were then used for the analysis. The results were reported at an academic conference and a paper is being prepared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
突発性難聴については、局所循環障害・ウイルス感染・自己免疫など複数の機序の関与が推測されているものの、未だに発症メカニズムには不明な点が多い疾患である。国内で実施されてきた疫学調査でも、患者数は増加しているのが現状であるが、治療を行っても約25%は改善を得られない症例があるのが現状である。
本研究では、他領域で原因不明の疾患の原因究明のために用いられているゲノムワイド関連解析を実施し、複数の候補遺伝子を同定するに至っている。本アプローチは、これまで報告されておらず、今後特定された候補遺伝子の臨床的な意義を検討し、最適な治療選択の根拠となる基礎データとして価値のあるものと考えている。