Development of a new therapeutic strategy of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma targeting PTPN3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FJIMURA Akiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (60892718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 秀哉  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30553276)
中村 勝也  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (60585743)
中川 尚志  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70274470)
小宗 徳孝  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80529884)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPTPN3 / 頭頚部扁平上皮癌 / 癌悪性形質 / 新規癌治療開発 / 増殖能 / 遊走能 / 浸潤能 / 腫瘍形成能 / 予後予測因子 / 抗がん剤感受性 / 新規癌治療法開発 / 頭頚部癌 / 増殖 / 遊走 / 浸潤 / 癌悪性形質誘導 / 新規治療法開発 / 扁平上皮癌 / 抗癌剤感受性 / 癌組織浸潤リンパ球 / 予後因子
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、活性化リンパ球において発現が亢進するチロシン脱リン酸化酵素:protein tyrosine phosphatase non-receptor type3 (PTPN3)の抑制により、活性化リンパ球の増殖能、運動能、細胞傷害活性が亢進することを新たに見出した。一方、PTPN3分子は頭頚部扁平上皮癌においても発現しており、頭頚部扁平上皮癌におけるPTPN3の生物学的意義は未だ不明である。本研究の目的は頭頚部扁平上皮癌の新規治療法開発のために、「PTPN3分子が頭頚部扁平上皮癌に対する1) 診断補助因子、2) 予後予測因子、および3) 治療標的分子となり得るかを検証する」ことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, inhibition of protein tyrosine phosphatase non-receptor type3 (PTPN3) led to the decrease of the induction of the cancer malignant phenotype including proliferation, migration and invasion. We thought that Lipocalin2 (LCN2) may contribute to the tyrosine kinase phosphorylation as one of the mechanism by surpassing the original effect of PTPN3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
protein tyrosine phosphatase non-receptor type3 (PTPN3)を抑制する治療は、リンパ球の活性化(増殖・運動能・細胞傷害活性の亢進)に寄与するのみならず、頭頚部扁平上皮癌の癌悪性形質の抑制にも直接寄与することが分かった。本研究成果は、頭頚部扁平上皮癌の新規治療法の創生において、PTPN3抑制治療が、2つの異なった抗腫瘍メカニズムを持つ画期的な治療法となり得ることを示唆している。