Development of minimally invasive treatment in head and neck cancer focused on PI3K/Akt/mTOR pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Mikio  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00226557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池上 太郎  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00754409)
真栄田 裕行  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40264501)
平川 仁  琉球大学, 病院, 講師 (50437993)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordshead and neck cancer / mTOR inhibitor / Torin / PLD inhibitor / mTOR阻害薬 / 頭頸部癌 / ヒト乳頭腫ウイルス / エベロリムス / テムシロリムス / 薬剤感受性 / 増殖抑制 / PI3K/Akt/mTOR / PI3K/Akt/mTOR経路阻害 / ラパログ / PLD阻害 / 新規低侵襲治療
Outline of Research at the Start
頭頸部癌治療には生命予後だけでなく、治療後のQuality of Survivalが重要である。増加が著しいヒト乳頭腫ウイルス関連癌では世界中で治療強度を下げながら治療効果を保つ取り組みがおこなわれている。ただ、現時点で確立された方法はなく、低侵襲治療開発の継続が必要である。頭頸部癌ではPI3K/Akt/mTOR経路活性化が腫瘍増殖に深く関連していることに着目し、効果的なPI3K/Akt/mTOR経路阻害プロトコールを作成し,低侵襲で安全性の高い新規治療法開発をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the development of less invasive treatments for head and neck cancer, an analysis focusing on the PI3K/Akt/mTOR pathway was conducted. Using rapalogs (mTOR inhibitors) temsirolimus and everolimus, which are clinically applied in other cancers, along with Torin-1, 2, and PLD inhibitors, the effects of each drug alone and in combination with rapalogs were analyzed. All drugs showed antitumor effects at high concentrations. However, when used at or below clinical doses, the antitumor effects diminished. Examination of various combinations revealed that the combination of everolimus and Torin-1 demonstrated antitumor effects at low concentrations. In vivo analysis using immunodeficient mice confirmed the antitumor effects of this low-concentration combination. This study contributes to the development of less invasive treatments with fewer side effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部は多くの感覚器を含んでおり、呼吸、嚥下、発声、容貌などの関連から、頭頸部癌治療には生命予後だけでなく、治療後のQuality of Survivalが重要である。頭頸部癌ではPI3K/Akt/mTOR経路活性化が腫瘍増殖に深く関連している。本研究ではラパログ(mTOR阻害薬)と別の作用点を持つmTOR阻害薬Torin-1、 2に着目し、ラパログ、PLD阻害薬のin vitro, in vivoの効果を解析した。本結果から、ラパログとTorinを組み合わせることにより、それぞれ単独で用いるよりも相乗効果を示すことが分かった。本成果は、より低侵襲で副作用の少ない治療へ結びつくものである。