Earwax determination gene ABCC11 polymorphism related to flora in the ear wax and risk of developing middle ear cholesteatoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kusunoki Takeshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30248025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 大  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (40397039)
豊田 優  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 分子生体制御学, 講師 (80650340)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords中耳真珠腫 / 耳垢 / ABCC11遺伝子多型 / 外耳道環境 / 外耳道内pH環境 / 外耳道内細菌叢 / 細菌叢 / 外耳道アポクリン腺 / 外耳道内pH環境 / 外耳pH
Outline of Research at the Start
耳真珠腫の発生成因に関する研究は、「中耳~耳管における機能障害」および「中耳粘膜ガス交換障害」など、主に中耳病態が注目を集めてきた。そのため、外耳環境が中耳真珠腫リスクに与える影響は見過ごされてきたのが現状である。この点について申請者は、「耳垢」を含めた外耳環境に焦点を当て、中耳真珠腫の発生機序の解明に取り組む過程で、「中耳真珠腫の発生に耳垢が関与している可能性」を見出した。本申請課題は、これまでの研究を更に発展させるものであり、耳垢型決定遺伝子ABCC11の多型情報に基づいて分類し、耳垢のpHやそこに含まれる細菌叢の違いの観点から、中耳真珠腫の発生/進行リスクの解明を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are focusing on the pH of earwax as one of environmental factors in the external ear canal associated with the risk of developing middle ear cholesteatoma. In this study, earwax was sorted into wet and dry by polymorphisms in the ABCC11 gene. On the measurement of the earwax pH, the pH of saline solution with suspended earwax was measured by pH meter. In result, pH of the dry earwax group was 5.2, and the wet earwax group (pH of 5.6) was significantly more neutral (p < 0.001). In addition, there was a significant correlation between the degree of neutral earwax p H and the progress of middle ear cholesteatoma staging. There was a significant positive correlation between stage of the cholesteatoma and the earwax pH.  Using the above results and reports as a clue, the applicants focused on the environment in external ear including earwax, and found that “pH bias or associated changes in microflora, including fungi, may be involved in the risk of developing middle ear cholesteatoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中耳真珠腫は、骨破壊を伴う炎症性・腫瘍性の病態を呈する。また、中耳真珠腫の再発率は、~30%を示す。そのため、中耳真珠腫が進行すると、難聴や耳鳴に始まり、めまい、顔面神経麻痺、さらには脳髄膜炎が続発する。つまり、中耳真珠腫は、罹患者の肉体・精神に甚大な障害をきたす難治性中耳疾患である。
本研究において中耳真珠腫の発症・進行において、外耳道内の環境因子としてpHおよび細菌叢の重要性が実証された場合には、今後、中耳真珠腫に関してそのリスク診断/予防/治療が実現すれば、罹患者・罹患のリスクを有する人が受ける恩恵は極めて大きいと判断する命の延長に繋がる。