Project/Area Number |
21K09595
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野 剛治 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70449916)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ニボルマブ / プラチナ抵抗性再発転移頭頸部癌 / 抑制性サイトカイン / 炎症性サイトカイン / 抗体 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害療法 / 腫瘍関連B細胞 / 再発転移頭頸部癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
プラチナ抵抗性再発転移頭頸部癌に対するニボルマブ(免疫チェックポイント分子PD-1を阻害する抗体製剤)の治療効果はこれまでの治療と比して劇的であるにもかかわらず、その奏功率は20ー30%程度に留まる。ニボルマブ感受性についての免疫学的アプローチはT細胞の解析が勢力的に行われている一方で、B細胞の解析は報告が限られる。 本研究はPD-1を発現するB細胞に着目し「ニボルマブはB細胞にどのような影響を与えるのか」という学術的「問い」を明らかにすることが目的である。そのために、腫瘍組織やニボルマブ治療前後の末梢血を用いて腫瘍関連B細胞などの変化を種々のアプローチで解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effect of nivolumab, an antibody against the immune checkpoint molecule PD-1, on B cells in the treatment of platinum-resistant recurrent metastatic head and neck cancer. No significant differences in immunophenotype of B cells in peripheral blood were observed between patients who responded to treatment and those who did not, but differences were observed in the levels of antibodies to tumour antigens and some cytokines. These results suggest that humoral immune responses and some cytokines are associated with clinical response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プラチナ抵抗性再発転移頭頸部癌に対する「ニボルマブ」の治療効果は劇的であるものの、その奏功率は20ー30%に留まっている。本研究は奏功率改善の手がかりを得るためにT細胞と比してこれまで知見が少ないB細胞に着目し解析を行なったものである。 本研究成果として体液性免疫応答並びにいくつかのサイトカインが臨床効果と関連していることが推察されたことから、将来的にはニボルマブの治療効果予測バイオマーカーとしての利用も考えられる。