Basic Research on Glandular Dysfunction in Salivary Gland Immune Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takano Kenichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70404689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 隆  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30260764)
一宮 慎吾  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30305221)
亀倉 隆太  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70404697)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords唾液腺 / IgG4関連疾患 / シェーグレン症候群 / 上皮バリア
Outline of Research at the Start
唾液腺における腺分泌機能には,腺管上皮機能が重要な役割を担っており,近年疾患との関連も明らかとなりつつある。局所のサイトカイン環境が大きく変化している唾液腺免疫性疾患では,上皮バリア機能に対して様々な影響がみられる。近年,局所上皮バリア機能制御にguanylate binding protein-1(GBP-1)が関わっている可能性が示唆されている。本研究では,このGBP-1に着目し,唾液腺免疫性疾患における上皮バリア機能障害に起因する腺分泌機能障害を制御するメカニズムを明らかとし,現在病態が不明で治療方法が極めて限定されている唾液腺免疫性疾患の新規治療法に繋がる基礎的知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The glandular secretion function in the salivary glands is significantly influenced by the function of the ductal epithelium, and its association with diseases has been increasingly recognized in recent years. In this study, it was suggested that the decreased expression of GBP-1, which regulates the epithelial barrier involved in this glandular secretion function, may lead to clinical symptoms such as secretion disorders. Furthermore, the potential feedback loop mechanism of immune tolerance by Tfh cells under chronic inflammatory conditions over a long period was considered, indicating the possibility of a new therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唾液腺における腺分泌機能には,腺管上皮機能が重要な役割を担っており,近年疾患との関連も明らかとなりつつあるが、局所上皮バリア機能制御については不明の点が多かった。本研究では,IgG4関連疾患をはじめとする唾液腺免疫性疾患における上皮バリア機能障害に起因する腺分泌機能障害を制御するメカニズムの一端を明らかとし,現在病態が不明で治療方法が極めて限定されている唾液腺免疫性疾患に関して基礎的知見を得ることができた。