Development of a Practical Intervention Model for Potential Dysphagia in the Elderly in the Chronic Phase of the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Imaizumi Mitsuyoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30554422)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 被災地域在住高齢者 / 高齢者施設 / 嚥下障害調査票 / 嚥下スクリーニング / 嚥下スクリーニング調査票の最適化 / 潜在的な嚥下障害 / 実践的な介入モデルの開発 / 高齢者 / 潜在的嚥下障害 / 実践的介入モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
東日本大震災慢性期における、被災地域在住高齢者の潜在的な嚥下障害を調査・分析し、現地の医療従事者と協同して介入体制を構築することにより、被災地域における継続性を維持した、嚥下障害に対する実践的な介入モデルを開発することを目的とする。最終的には前向き研究として、信頼性の高い慢性期被災地における誤嚥性肺炎の予防モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate potential dysphagia among the elderly living in the disaster-affected areas of Fukushima Prefecture in the chronic phase 10 years after the Great East Japan Earthquake, and to develop a dysphagia intervention model in the affected areas. A dysphagia survey was conducted among participants in elderly associations and residents of nursing homes in the disaster-affected areas. Based on the results obtained from the survey and the results of endoscopic swallowing examinations conducted at elderly care facilities in Fukushima Prefecture, we attempted to optimize a swallowing screening questionnaire as an appropriate method to diagnose the presence of dysphagia. The dysphagia questionnaire was optimized, with results leading to the development of an intervention model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被災地域における老人会参加者や老人ホーム等の高齢者施設在住者を対象として、合計75名に対する嚥下障害調査を実施した。高齢者施設在住者の21.2%に嚥下障害を伴ったが、老人会に参加する高齢者施設に在住していない対象者においては、8.7%に嚥下障害を伴ったのみであり、大きな差異が認められた。被災地域における高齢者の嚥下スクリーニングを効果的に実施するには、高齢者施設在住者を優先する必要があることを意味する重要な知見をえた。更に、嚥下スクリーニング調査票の最適化を試み、統計学的に有効な質問項目を選定できた結果、介入モデルの開発につながる成果が得られた。