Functional analysis on the EWSR1-ATF1 fusion gene in salivary gland carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ORIDATE Nobuhiko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90312355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蓮見 壽史  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40749876)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords融合遺伝子 / 頭頸部癌 / 唾液腺癌 / 発癌 / 条件特異的遺伝子改変マウス / 唾液腺腫瘍 / EWSR1-ATF1融合遺伝子 / 硝子化明細胞癌 / トランスジェニックマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
唾液腺に生じる硝子化明細胞癌では、12番染色体と22番染色体の転座による融合遺伝子EWSR1-ATF1が93%の症例にみられると報告されており、融合遺伝子産物が異常な転写活性を有し、発癌を誘発することが予想されている。しかしながら、硝子化明細胞癌の発生におけるEWSR1-ATF1の詳細な役割に関しては未だ解明されていない。本研究では、唾液腺硝子化明細胞癌の発生においてEWSR1-ATF1がドライバー変異である蓋然性が高いと考え、EWSR1-ATF1を発現する遺伝子改変マウスを作製し、EWSR1-ATF1発現細胞における当該融合遺伝子の機能を解析することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salivary gland cancer accounts for 3-5% of head and neck cancers and shows various histological types, but the function of fusion genes in the carcinogenesis process is unclear. It has been reported that the fusion gene EWSR1-ATF1, which is a result of translocation of chromosomes 12 and 22, is found in 93% of cases of hyalinizing clear cell carcinoma occurring in the salivary gland. Therefore, it is assumed that the fusion gene product has abnormal transcriptional activity and induces carcinogenesis. The purpose of this project is to elucidate the role of EWSR1-ATF1 in the development of hyalinizing clear cell carcinoma in the salivary gland. We have created condition-specific genetically modified mice that express EWSR1-ATF1 specifically in the salivary gland and do not express the fusion gene in other parts of the body using the Creloxp system, and are currently analyzing their phenotypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単一の遺伝子変異がドライバー変異となる癌が存在することが明らかとなっており、これまでの発生臓器・病理形態分類とは別に、ゲノム情報による分子分類も現実になりつつある。染色体転座による融合遺伝子もドライバー変異の中のひとつと考えられている。悪性腫瘍の原因として融合遺伝子が挙げられるが、遺伝子解析法の進歩により肉腫、肺癌などの固形腫瘍でも新しい融合遺伝子が見出されている。頭頸部領域では、唾液腺癌で複数の融合遺伝子が報告されているが、その発癌過程における融合遺伝子の機能は不明であり、EWSR1-ATF1発現細胞における当該融合遺伝子の機能を明らかにし、新しい治療標的を見出すことに学術的意義がある。