Olfactory mucosa dysfunction Induced by oxidative nitrosative stress - Elucidation of olfactory mucosa secretory abnormalities in airway remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Haruna Shinichi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60198934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金谷 洋明  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40265301)
柏木 隆志  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50622982)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords嗅覚障害 / 好酸球 / FeNO / 窒素化ストレス / ニトロチロシン / 嗅粘膜 / ニトロチロシン(3-NT) / 副鼻腔粘膜 / リモデリング / ボーマン腺 / 一酸化窒素 / 糖蛋白 / 酸化窒素化ストレス / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / NO / 気道リモデリング / 嗅粘膜障害 / 酸化・窒素化ストレス / 嗅粘膜分泌
Outline of Research at the Start
喘息合併好酸球性副鼻腔炎では後部鼻副鼻腔と嗅裂部に強い好酸球炎症が認められ、臨床的に病態の早期から嗅覚異常を呈する。喘息患者の呼気には多量のスーパオキサイドやNOなどの組織障害を示すガス状メディエーターが放出され、下気道リモデリング病態を形成している。鼻副鼻腔粘膜での多量のNOとともに気管支呼気中の多量のガス状メディエーターは後鼻孔から上気道にも流入し、鼻腔後部から嗅裂部へ好酸球性炎症を惹起していると予期される。本研究では呼吸粘膜と嗅粘膜での好酸球浸潤や分泌異常状態の程度と気道ガス状メディエーターとの関連を組織学的及び生化学的評価し、嗅粘膜分泌異常の因子を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In asthma-associated eosinophilic sinusitis, unlike usual chronic sinusitis, eosinophilic lesions in the posterior sinuses and olfactory cleft are likely to develop early on and cause olfactory complaints. Histological examination of the respiratory and olfactory mucosa revealed significant eosinophilic infiltration and expression of nitrotyrosine (3-NT), a marker of nitrosative stress, in the posterior nasal mucosa. Therefore, it is thought that the influx of large amounts of NO from the lower respiratory tract mucosa into the posterior nasal cavity due to asthma pathology forms oxidative and nitrosative stress, induces eosinophilic inflammation in the nasal sinuses and olfactory mucosa, and leads to abnormal olfactory mucosa secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喘息合併好酸球性副鼻腔炎では、上気道のみの治療でなく、喘息治療を十分に改善・維持させて、下気道リモデリングにより生じる過剰なガス状メディエーター、特に鼻副鼻腔へのNOの流入を減少させ、鼻副鼻腔と嗅粘膜の好酸球炎症を抑制させる。その結果、嗅覚障害を改善し好酸球性副鼻腔炎の難治化に対応できる。